KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Contract de cesiune de creanţă

English translation: debt assignment agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Contract de cesiune de creanţă
English translation:debt assignment agreement
Entered by: Stylish Translations

16:51 Oct 27, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Contract(s)
Romanian term or phrase: Contract de cesiune de creanţă
Transfer Agreement este traducerea contractului de cesiune, iar pentru cesiune de creanţă am găsit "assignment of debt". Dar împreună nu cred că ar fi Transfer Agreement of Assignment of Debt.
Krisztina Szűcs
Romania
debt assignment agreement
Explanation:
A transfer of debt from a creditor to a third party.
Selected response from:

Stylish Translations
Italy
Grading comment
Mulţumesc tuturor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4debt assignment agreement
Stylish Translations
5 +2Debt transfer agreement
Rose Marie Matei
4 +1receivable(s) factoring agreementxxxAdrian MM.
4Agreement for assignment of accounts receivableAnca Nitu


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
debt assignment agreement


Explanation:
A transfer of debt from a creditor to a third party.

Stylish Translations
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Mulţumesc tuturor!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache
30 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Elvira Tatucu: Da! Uite si o referinta http://www.investopedia.com/terms/d/debtassignment.asp
42 mins
  -> multumesc. total de acord cu referinta.

agree  Alexandru Molla: da, Cristina, sigur ca da :)) Ce mai faci?
2 hrs
  -> Alex, te pup, iaca lucrez si la ora asta... hai ca te sun sa ne vedem...

neutral  Anca Nitu: creante = account receivable
2 days2 hrs

agree  lore_trad
991 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Debt transfer agreement


Explanation:

Exista chiar sub forma aceasta pentru cesiunea datoriilor


    Reference: http://contracts.consusgroup.com/categories
Rose Marie Matei
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMFORREST
10 mins
  -> multumesc !

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
16 hrs
  -> multumesc !

neutral  Anca Nitu: creante = account receivable
2 days1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
receivable(s) factoring agreement


Explanation:
contract of assignment of receivable

Example sentence(s):
  • FACTORING AGREEMENT THIS FACTORING AGREEMENT ("Agreement") made and executed this 25th day of February, 2002 by and between BAM! ...

    Reference: http://contracts.onecle.com/bam/cbcc.factor.2002.02.25.shtml
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: might be too depending on the context,see note below
1 day22 hrs

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agreement for assignment of accounts receivable


Explanation:
cf dictionarului GDT

Domaine(s) : - finance
crédit


français


cession générale de créance n. f.
Équivalent(s) English general assignment of accounts receivable



Définition :
Transfert de l'ensemble des sommes à encaisser d'une société à une institution financière en garantie d'un prêt.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
cession de créance n. f.
cession générale de comptes-clients n. f.
cession de comptes clients n. f.

Note(s) :
L'expression « comptes recevables » est un anglicisme.
((On écrit aussi :)) cession générale de créances.

Creantele in limba engleza se cheama "account receivables"
"debt " = datorie
tot aia e pana la urma dar daca textul ii zice "creanta" de ce sa-i zici "datorie"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2007-10-29 19:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.4hb.com/letters/ltrasgnar2.html
The process of writing a promissory note with accounts receivable as collateral. If the note is dishonored, the assignee can collect upon the accounts receivable. In a general assignment, all the receivables serve as collateral. New receivables can be substituted for those collected. In a specific assignment, the parties sign an agreement specifying who will receive collection (assignor or assignee), whether customers will be notified of the arrangement, specific accounts to be Collateralized and the finance charges. See also Factoring.
http://www.answers.com/topic/assignment-of-accounts-receivab...

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 169