KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law: Contract(s)

părţi sociale

English translation: shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:părţi sociale
English translation:shares
Entered by: Cristina Butas

10:12 Nov 6, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Romanian term or phrase: părţi sociale
...într-un contract de cesiune…
Renata Rusu
Japan
shares
Explanation:
assignment of shares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minute (2007-11-06 10:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"1) a portion of a benefit from a trust, estate, claim or business usually in equal division (or a specifically stated fraction) with others ("to my three daughters, in equal shares"). 2) a portion of ownership interest in a corporation, represented by a stock certificate stating the number of shares of an issue of the corporation's stock."
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Shares
Selected response from:

Cristina Butas
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc! Imi pare rau ca nu pot oferi puncte decat unei persoane...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8shares
Cristina Butas
5 +3sharesandreea irimia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shares


Explanation:
parti sociale sau actiuni.

andreea irimia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Dorobantu: CORECT
5 mins

agree  MMFORREST
7 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
shares


Explanation:
assignment of shares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minute (2007-11-06 10:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"1) a portion of a benefit from a trust, estate, claim or business usually in equal division (or a specifically stated fraction) with others ("to my three daughters, in equal shares"). 2) a portion of ownership interest in a corporation, represented by a stock certificate stating the number of shares of an issue of the corporation's stock."
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Shares

Cristina Butas
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Multumesc! Imi pare rau ca nu pot oferi puncte decat unei persoane...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela BUFNILA
1 min
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Rose Marie Matei
8 mins
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  Oana Dorobantu: atat pentru parti sociale cat si pentru actiuni se foloseste tot shares
8 mins
  -> aşa e, mulţumesc!

agree  Elvira Tatucu
13 mins
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  Cristiana Coblis
28 mins
  -> mulţumesc!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea: Acţiunile sînt o specie a genului părţilor sociale.
29 mins
  -> mulţumesc, e foarte utilă menţiunea dumneavoastră.

agree  Peter Shortall
37 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 days