KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Societate civila de avocati

English translation: (Private) partnership of lawyers; & Co, Lawyers


13:16 Jan 9, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Romanian term or phrase: Societate civila de avocati
Societate civila de avocati - este una dintre partile semnatare ale unui contract.
Oana Bunea
Romania
English translation:(Private) partnership of lawyers; & Co, Lawyers
Explanation:
2nd alternative can be used as a title and means a partnership. & Co. Ltd. is a limited company/corporation.

I think it comes down to a law firm, but this can take various forms i.e. LLP - Limited Liability Partnership - in the US/Can./UK

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(Private) partnership of lawyers; & Co, LawyersxxxAdrian MM.
5Law Firm/ Attorneys HouseMeLaura
4Private Company (organization) of lawyers
Irina Adams
3Attorneys at Law Partnership // Lawyers FirmEde Lungu


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(Private) partnership of lawyers; & Co, Lawyers


Explanation:
2nd alternative can be used as a title and means a partnership. & Co. Ltd. is a limited company/corporation.

I think it comes down to a law firm, but this can take various forms i.e. LLP - Limited Liability Partnership - in the US/Can./UK



Example sentence(s):
  • However, many large law firms have moved to a two-tiered partnership model, with equity and non-equity partners. Equity partners are considered to have ...

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Law_firm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
17 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  clauswe
26 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Dani Limbasan
37 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs
  -> Kösze meg multumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day47 mins
  -> multumesc!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Private Company (organization) of lawyers


Explanation:
...

Irina Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Law Firm/ Attorneys House


Explanation:
The most used is Law firm

MeLaura
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Attorneys at Law Partnership // Lawyers Firm


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.hasotti.ro/despre_en.html
    Reference: http://www.cataniciu.ro/index_uk.htm
Ede Lungu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian