KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law: Contract(s)

dare în administrare

English translation: contracting out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:dare în administrare
English translation:contracting out
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

21:06 Jul 7, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Romanian term or phrase: dare în administrare
Consiliile locale hotărăsc darea în administrare, concesionarea sau închirierea bunurilor proprietate publică a comunei sau oraşului
Mihaela Roman
Romania
contracting out
Explanation:
Local councils decide the contracting out, or letting/subletting public property...
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Weatherhead
United Kingdom
Grading comment
OK, multumesc tuturor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5contracting out
Gabrielle Weatherhead
4hiring a manager/ managing companyAnca Nitu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hiring a manager/ managing company


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=6311018

a fost tradus cu "management"

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 169

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
contracting out


Explanation:
Local councils decide the contracting out, or letting/subletting public property...

Example sentence(s):
  • Local Service Contracting:Communities around the world have improved quality and lowered cost by contracting out local services

    Reference: http://www.adamsmith.org/80ideas/idea/44.htm
Gabrielle Weatherhead
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK, multumesc tuturor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Costin
38 mins

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: management service contracting out
54 mins
  -> Nu sunt de acord cu "management service" pt. ca nu apare deloc in textul original. S-ar putea spune "contracting out to third parties/independent management services".

agree  Monika Silea: contract out = To engage a person outside an organization by contract to undertake or produce.
1 hr

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
3 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu: on a second thought" contracting or outsourcing the management " might work
9 hrs