KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law: Contract(s)

procedura ofertei urmată de consemnaţiune

English translation: escrow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:procedura ofertei urmată de consemnaţiune
English translation:escrow
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

08:23 Aug 31, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Romanian term or phrase: procedura ofertei urmată de consemnaţiune
În motivarea cererii reconvenţionale, pârâtul a arătat că promitenta cumpărătoare, din lipsă de disponibilităţi financiare, a trenat plata sumei negociate şi că, dacă aceasta ar fi fost de bună credinţă, ar fi trebuit să urmeze procedura ofertei urmată de consemnaţiune.
Mihaela Roman
Romania
escrow
Explanation:
escrow (eskro, es kro)
n.
Law a written agreement or something of value put in the care of a third party and not delivered until certain conditions are fulfilled
in escrow Law put in the care of a third party until certain conditions are fulfilled, as a deed, money, etc.

Etymology
[OFr escroue, roll of writings, bond < ML scroda < MDu schrot, piece cut off: see shred]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-31 10:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau "To put into escrow".
Selected response from:

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5escrow
Bogdan Burghelea
3stakeholder accountxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
escrow


Explanation:
escrow (eskro, es kro)
n.
Law a written agreement or something of value put in the care of a third party and not delivered until certain conditions are fulfilled
in escrow Law put in the care of a third party until certain conditions are fulfilled, as a deed, money, etc.

Etymology
[OFr escroue, roll of writings, bond < ML scroda < MDu schrot, piece cut off: see shred]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-31 10:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau "To put into escrow".

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucica Abil: Se deschide un cont de depozit temporar. https://www.bcr.ro/bcrro
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  valdo75
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  liviu roth: am inteles
17 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc! Mă bucur!

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
1 day4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  madalina_ro
3 days8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stakeholder account


Explanation:
Lucia: Se deschide un cont de depozit temporar - this suggests money, so a stakeholder.

Escrow is for docs. in the UK.

Example sentence(s):
  • DEEDS--Conveyance of tract abutting on railroad right of way in which grantor ... accrued under oil and gas lease--Lessee as stakeholder paying money into ...

    Reference: http://caselaw.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=ok&vol=/...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102