ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law: Contract(s)

statut

English translation: bylaws

11:34 Sep 20, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Romanian term or phrase: statut
Termenul apare in titlu: Statutul Asociatiei Parintilor...
Va multumesc.
corina hancianu
Canada
English translation:bylaws
Explanation:
An association, like a corporation, may adopt rules that govern the conduct of the organization and its members and those rules are often called bylaws.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-20 11:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_are_bylaws_for_an_association

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-09-20 11:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Category: Parents
Parents Associations: Sample Bylaws

Parents Association Bylaws: SAMPLE

_________________________________________

MISSION STATEMENT

The SCHOOL Association supports the School's philosophy, programs and activities for the benefit of all SCHOOL students. The Association facilitates communication and parent education as well as encourages and coordinates volunteerism. The Association fosters a spirit of inclusion, partnership and cooperation among the entire school community.

_________________________________________

BY-LAWS

Article I Name

The name of this association shall be the "SCHOOL Association". (Here in after referred to as the "Association".)
Selected response from:

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor colegilor pentru sugestii.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6bylaws
anamaria bulgariu
5legal position, legal situation
Nina Iordache
Summary of reference entries provided
Nina Iordache

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bylaws


Explanation:
An association, like a corporation, may adopt rules that govern the conduct of the organization and its members and those rules are often called bylaws.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-20 11:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_are_bylaws_for_an_association

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-09-20 11:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Category: Parents
Parents Associations: Sample Bylaws

Parents Association Bylaws: SAMPLE

_________________________________________

MISSION STATEMENT

The SCHOOL Association supports the School's philosophy, programs and activities for the benefit of all SCHOOL students. The Association facilitates communication and parent education as well as encourages and coordinates volunteerism. The Association fosters a spirit of inclusion, partnership and cooperation among the entire school community.

_________________________________________

BY-LAWS

Article I Name

The name of this association shall be the "SCHOOL Association". (Here in after referred to as the "Association".)

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor colegilor pentru sugestii.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rose Marie Matei
10 mins

agree  Denise Idel
24 mins

agree  palatine
1 hr

agree  wordbridge
6 hrs

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
8 hrs

agree  Cristina Butas
1 day2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal position, legal situation


Explanation:
Daca in context se vorbeste, asa cum am inteles anterior despre statutul juridic al societatii, asa cum se arata la punctul 2 din referinta pe care am dat-o din DEX.

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 79




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference

Reference information:
STAT'UT, statute, s.n. 1. Act sau ansamblu de dispoziţii cu caracter oficial, prin care se reglementează scopul, structura si modul de funcţionare al unei organizaţii, societăţi, asociaţii etc.; p. gener. lege, regulament. ◊ (Jur.) Statut personal = totalitatea legilor care se aplică cetăţenilor unui stat. Statut real = totalitatea legilor care se aplică bunurilor aflate pe teritoriul unui stat. 2. (În sociologie; si în sintagma statut social) Locul pe care îl ocupă un individ într-un sistem social dat si la un anumit moment; status. 3. Spec. (Înv.) Constituţie. - Din fr. statut, lat. statutum.
Sursă : DEX'98 (65055)

Ce anume este 1 sau 2?

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 79