KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law: Contract(s)

penalizare contractuala

English translation: liquidated damages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:penalizare contractuala
English translation:liquidated damages
Entered by: Alexandra Krah

08:21 Feb 19, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Romanian term or phrase: penalizare contractuala
Contractorul se angajeaza sa plateasca o penalizare contractuala in valoare de ...
Alexandra Krah
Germany
liquidated damages
Explanation:
Contract penalties are not usually upheld by UK courts and are deemed to be unenforceable vs. clauses with liquidated damages.

See the Dunlop case.


Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6contractual penalty
Vera Costea
3liquidated damagesxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
contractual penalty


Explanation:
http://www.gillhams.com/articles/326.cfm

Vera Costea
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hezy Mor
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  Word_Wise
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  Anca Nitu: contract penalties ( nu contractUAL) http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&safe=active&q=contract pen...
18 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liquidated damages


Explanation:
Contract penalties are not usually upheld by UK courts and are deemed to be unenforceable vs. clauses with liquidated damages.

See the Dunlop case.




Example sentence(s):
  • Liquidated damages (also referred to as liquidated and ascertained damages) are damages whose amount the parties designate during the ... en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liquidated_damages
  • Dunlop Rule. The rule laid down in Dunlop was as follows:. www.atkinson-law.com/cases/CasesArticles/Articles/Delay_and_Disruption_Penalty_Clauses_Rules.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Thank you!