ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law: Contract(s)

promisiune bilaterala de vanzare-cumparare

English translation: bilateral promise to sell

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:promisiune bilaterala de vanzare-cumparare
English translation:bilateral promise to sell
Entered by: Roxana Oniga

20:52 Jan 29, 2011
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Romanian term or phrase: promisiune bilaterala de vanzare-cumparare
promisiune bilaterala de vanzare-cumparare a unui imobil, care nu este echivalent cu contractul de vanzare-cumparare cu plata pretului in avans
Bogdana Lungu
Romania
bilateral promise to sell / preliminary sell agreement
Explanation:
In the preliminary sale agreement (or "bilateral promise to sell"), the seller and buyer both agree to conclude the sale at a jointly determined price. In legal terms, the preliminary sale agreement therefore has the status of a final sale. If either party cancels the sale, the other may take legal action and claim damages. The buyer pays between 5% and 10% of the selling price on signing the preliminary sale agreement. This sum, known as a deposit, is deducted from the price when the notarised instrument is signed.
Unlike the promise to sell, the preliminary sale agreement does not have to be registered with the tax authorities. The fact that charges are not applied is an advantage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2011-02-01 13:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In franceza - promesse de vente
A sort of pre-contract signed by the seller and the buyer of a bien immobilier (property). It is advisable to have this drawn up by a professional. There are two types of 'promise to sell' contracts:
* 'La promesse unilatérale de vente' (unilateral promise to sell contract) that commits the seller, and not the buyer, during the time period that must be clearly specified in the contract,
* 'La promesse bilatérale de vente' (bilateral promise to sell), also called "synallagmatique", or 'compromis de vente', that commits the buyer in the same way as the seller. It is usual for the buyer to pay a deposit (in general 10% of the sale price) to guarantee that the contract be fulfilled.
In Spaniola- Promesa de venta

VALIDITY AND TERMINATION OF PROMISE TO SELL OF REAL PROPERTY
In our bulletin we will investigate conditions of validity and termination of promise to sell of real property which is often applicable in practice.

The promise to sell is a preliminary contract providing claim rights to conclude of a real property sales contract. By the preliminary contract parties express their wills to conclude the principal contract. If one of the parties refuses to execute his obligations, then the other party becomes entitle to claim the execution of obligations by the other party.

http://www.ongoren.av.tr/newsletter/en/09-04.php

Selected response from:

Roxana Oniga
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Mutual purchase and sales agreement
LaraBarnett
4 +1bilateral undertaking to sell/buyWord_Wise
4bilateral precontractual agreementAnca Nitu
4bilateral promise to sell / preliminary sell agreement
Roxana Oniga


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bilateral undertaking to sell/buy


Explanation:
undertaking sau bilateral agreement

Word_Wise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in MoldavianMoldavian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Nechita
2 days5 mins
  -> mulţumesc!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mutual purchase and sales agreement


Explanation:
Another possibility is to extend the phrase in more detail, but this longer form of the expression might not be necessary:

"PURCHASE AND SALES AGREEMENT IN CONSIDERATION of the mutual promises"

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:G_K_HQZ...

LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mihaela.
1 hr
  -> mulţumesc

agree  lee roth: o altă variantă, pe lângă ”sales agreement contract”
3 hrs
  -> mulţumesc

agree  wordbridge
10 hrs
  -> mulţumesc

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bilateral promise to sell / preliminary sell agreement


Explanation:
In the preliminary sale agreement (or "bilateral promise to sell"), the seller and buyer both agree to conclude the sale at a jointly determined price. In legal terms, the preliminary sale agreement therefore has the status of a final sale. If either party cancels the sale, the other may take legal action and claim damages. The buyer pays between 5% and 10% of the selling price on signing the preliminary sale agreement. This sum, known as a deposit, is deducted from the price when the notarised instrument is signed.
Unlike the promise to sell, the preliminary sale agreement does not have to be registered with the tax authorities. The fact that charges are not applied is an advantage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2011-02-01 13:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In franceza - promesse de vente
A sort of pre-contract signed by the seller and the buyer of a bien immobilier (property). It is advisable to have this drawn up by a professional. There are two types of 'promise to sell' contracts:
* 'La promesse unilatérale de vente' (unilateral promise to sell contract) that commits the seller, and not the buyer, during the time period that must be clearly specified in the contract,
* 'La promesse bilatérale de vente' (bilateral promise to sell), also called "synallagmatique", or 'compromis de vente', that commits the buyer in the same way as the seller. It is usual for the buyer to pay a deposit (in general 10% of the sale price) to guarantee that the contract be fulfilled.
In Spaniola- Promesa de venta

VALIDITY AND TERMINATION OF PROMISE TO SELL OF REAL PROPERTY
In our bulletin we will investigate conditions of validity and termination of promise to sell of real property which is often applicable in practice.

The promise to sell is a preliminary contract providing claim rights to conclude of a real property sales contract. By the preliminary contract parties express their wills to conclude the principal contract. If one of the parties refuses to execute his obligations, then the other party becomes entitle to claim the execution of obligations by the other party.

http://www.ongoren.av.tr/newsletter/en/09-04.php




    Reference: http://www.notaires.fr/notaires/en/page/sell-agreement-promi...
    Reference: http://books.google.ro/books?id=CpibAk3KnG4C&pg=PA32&lpg=PA3...
Roxana Oniga
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc!

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bilateral precontractual agreement


Explanation:
Conform contextului :NU este echivalent cu contractul de vanzare-cumparare cu plata pretului in avans

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2011-02-01 16:26:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

bilateral precontractual agreement to buy and sell
Atentie ca daca apare numai " agreement" inseamna ca e un contract si nu un precontract cum indica textul :)

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 169
Notes to answerer
Asker: ok, asta ar fi "promisiune bilaterala" ? si continuarea "de vanzare-cumparare a unui imobil" cum s-ar incadra aici?