KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law: Contract(s)

parti sociale subscrise si varsate

English translation: subscribed and paid-up (company/partnership) shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:parti sociale subscrise si varsate
English translation:subscribed and paid-up (company/partnership) shares
Entered by: Dan Marasescu

13:36 Apr 3, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Romanian term or phrase: parti sociale subscrise si varsate
Intr-un statut: "... asociatii raspund numai in limita partilor sociale subscrise si varsate".

TIA
Dan Marasescu
Romania
subscribed and paid-up (company/partnership) shares
Explanation:
I'm unsure again if a partnership or a co. 'Members' for asociatii works for both. Otherwsise, splits into shareholders for co. and partners for partenrship.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6subscribed and paid-up (company/partnership) sharesxxxKirstyMacC
4subscribed and paid in equity shares
elenus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
subscribed and paid-up (company/partnership) shares


Explanation:
I'm unsure again if a partnership or a co. 'Members' for asociatii works for both. Otherwsise, splits into shareholders for co. and partners for partenrship.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Sinca
1 min

agree  Yehuda Lior
13 mins

agree  Oana Dorobantu
1 hr

agree  Bogdan Burghelea: if it had been sombody else, I would have tried an answer myself; I would have used "capital" for "parti sociale", because they are not quite share (as in a share company)
1 hr
  -> corporate interests or holdings, perhaps. I know the problem from other Romance lingos.

agree  Hezy Mor: Since it's not necessarily shares, you might also use holding interests.
4 hrs

agree  xxxMihai Badea
1 day7 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subscribed and paid in equity shares


Explanation:
In cazul in care se foloseste si actiuni (shares) si parti sociale (equity shares).

elenus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44