ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law: Contract(s)

act aditional

English translation: addendum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:act aditional
English translation:addendum
Entered by: Mihaela Sinca

10:03 Apr 14, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Romanian term or phrase: act aditional
la un contract (document in care se inregistreaza modificari ulterioare ale informatiilor contractuale)
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
addendum
Explanation:
http://www.pmicoaching.com/realestate/contractaddenda.htm
Selected response from:

Mihaela Sinca
Grading comment
multumesc, mi s-a parut varianta cea mai potrivita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6addendum
Mihaela Sinca
4 +1rider
Filip Gadiuta
4 -1Additional Act
elenus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
addendum


Explanation:
http://www.pmicoaching.com/realestate/contractaddenda.htm

Mihaela Sinca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
multumesc, mi s-a parut varianta cea mai potrivita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maricica W.
12 mins

agree  Tudor Soiman: http://www.craftsman-book.com/cgi-bin/SoftCart.exe/cbcstore/... (addendum to contract)
2 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Iulia Manescu
2 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Mihai Badea
2 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Florin Hulubei
9 hrs

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rider


Explanation:
Inca o varianta :-).
O cautare pe GDT dupa "acte additionnel", dar pentru contracte, nu pentru acorduri internationale. Eurodicautom pare sa confirme.
rider = n. annexe, avenant, clause additionnelle (de pe http://134.214.81.35/vocabulary/anglaisfrancaisR.html )


Filip Gadiuta
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tudor Soiman: sensul e de "clause additionnelle", la un contract de asigurare sau la un proiect de lege
1 hr
  -> Pe www.investorwords.com: An amendment to a contract or policy. Exemplu de contract rider la http://www.cinergypsi.com/pdfs/rider56.pdf

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: addendum & supplement - Codicil to a Will - all come down to the same thing.
1 day4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Additional Act


Explanation:
Poti folosi si Addendum, insa cel mai des in documentele de limba engleza am intalnit Additional Act.

"Additional Act modifying the International Convention for the Protection of Industrial Property of 20 March..."

vezi link: www.austlii.edu.au/au/other/ dfat/treaties/19070006.html

"Additional Act of Stockolm to the Madrid Agreement for the Repression
of False or Deceptive Indications of Source on Goods..."

vezi link: www.jurisint.org/pub/01/en/doc/167_1.htm

"ADDITIONAL ACT OF NOVEMBER 10, 1972,. AMENDING THE INTERNATIONAL CONVENTION. FOR THE PROTECTION OF NEW..."

vezi link: www.upov.int/en/publications/ conventions/1961/act1972.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-04-14 10:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


\"If the proposal is approved, it shall form the object of an additional act to the present agreement, signed by both parties, comprising all the ...\"
www.worldbank.org/watsan/topics/ commcontracting/rom_grant.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 55 mins (2004-04-15 06:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vezi traducere \"ACT\":

link: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/ACT

\"ACT, civil law, contracts. A writing which states in a legal form that a thing has been said, done, or agreed. In Latin, Instrumentum. Merl. Rep.

ACT. In the legal sense, this word may be used to signify the result of a public deliberation, the decision of a prince, of a legislative body, of a council, court of justice, or a magistrate. Also, a decree, edict, law, judgment, resolve, award, determination. Also, an instrument in writing to verify facts, as act of assembly, act of congress, act of parliament, act and deed. See Webster\'s Dict. Acts are civil or criminal, lawful or unlawful, public or private.
2. Public acts, usually denominated authentic, are those which have a public authority, and which have been made before public officers, are authorized by a public seal, have been made public by the authority of a magistrate, or which have been extracted and been properly authenticated from public records.
3. Acts under private signature are those which have been made by private individuals, under their hands. An act of this kind does not acquire the force of an authentic act, by being registered in the office of a notary. 5 N. S. 693; 8 N. S. 568 ; 3 L. R. 419 ; 8 N. S. 396 ; 11 M. R. 243; unless it has been properly acknowledged before the officer, by the parties to it. 5 N. S. 196.
4. Private acts are those made by private persons, as registers in relation to their receipts and expenditures, schedules, acquittances, and the like. Nov. 73, c. 2 ; Code, lib. 7, tit. 32, 1. 6; lib. 4, t. 21; Dig. lib. 22, tit.. 4; Civ. Code of Louis. art. 2231 to 2254; Toull. Dr. Civ. Francais, tom. 8, p. 94.

ACT, evidence. The act of one of several conspirators, performed in pursuance of the common design, is evidence against all of them. An overt act of treason must be proved by two witnesses. See Overt.
2. The terra. acts, includes written correspondence, and other papers relative to the design of the parties, but whether it includes unpublished writings upon abstract questions, though of a kindred nature, has been doubted, Foster\'s Rep. 198 ; 2 Stark. R. 116, 141.
3. In cases of partnership it is a rule that the act or declaration of either partner, in furtherance of the common object of the association, is the act of all. 1 Pet. R. 371 5 B. & Ald. 267.
4. And the acts. of an agent, in pursuance of his authority, will be binding on his principal. Greenl. Ev. Sec. 113.

ACT, legislation. A statute or law made by a legislative body; as an act of congress is a law by the congress of the United States; an act of assembly is a law made by a legislative assembly. If an act of assembly expire or be repealed while a proceeding under it is in fieri or pending, the proceeding becomes abortive; as a prosecution for an offence, 7 Wheat. 552; or a proceeding under insolvent laws. 1 Bl. R. 451; Burr. 1456 ; 6 Cranch, 208 ; 9 Serg. & Rawle, 283.
2. Acts are general or special; public or private. A general or public act is a universal rule which binds the whole community; of which the courts are bound to take notice ex officio.
3. Explanatory acts should not be enlarged by equity Blood\'s case, Comb. 410; although such acts may be allowed to have a retrospective operation. Dupin, Notions de Droit, 145. 9.
4. Private or special acts are rather exceptions, than rules; being those which operate only upon particular persons and private concerns; of these the courts are not bound to take notice, unless they are pleaded. Com. 85, 6; 1 Bouv. Inst. n. 105.\"



elenus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maricica W.: numai la tratate si conventii (internationale), nu si la contracte
1 min
  -> am gasit si in contracte...

disagree  Bogdan Burghelea: "act", in dreptul anglo-saxon, are sensul de "lege", iar nu de intelegere contractuala
18 hrs
  -> Nu in toate situatiile! L-am intalnit si cu sensul de "document", fara sa aiba nici o legatura cu legile. Vezi link-ul de mai sus si definitiile!!!