KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

contract deghizat

English translation: sham contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:contract deghizat
English translation:sham contract

11:30 Apr 2, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / contracte
Romanian term or phrase: contract deghizat
o forma a simulatiei in care exista 2 contracte incheiate intre aceleasi parti din care unul public dar nereal si altul ascuns si care produce efecte intre parti in mod real
adela placintescu
sham contract
Explanation:
În germană e Scheinvertrag, iar LEO îl traduce în engleză prin sham contract:

http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&p=hPXz..&search=Scheinvertr...

Există şi hituri pe google, de exemplu:
Contracts: Sham Contract: Intent to Deceive Third Person

http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0026-2234(193002)28:4<448:C...
Selected response from:

Ovidiu Martin Jurj
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sham contract
Ovidiu Martin Jurj
3 +1Camouflage contract
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Camouflage contract


Explanation:
Has Google its. Can this be what you are looking for?

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adde: bogus contract?
27 mins
  -> bogus and sham seem to be used moer.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sham contract


Explanation:
În germană e Scheinvertrag, iar LEO îl traduce în engleză prin sham contract:

http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&p=hPXz..&search=Scheinvertr...

Există şi hituri pe google, de exemplu:
Contracts: Sham Contract: Intent to Deceive Third Person

http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0026-2234(193002)28:4<448:C...

Ovidiu Martin Jurj
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Tom

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day27 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Tradeuro Linguistic Services




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Bogdan Burghelea, Gad Kohenov, Ovidiu Martin Jurj