ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

somatie de plata

English translation: demand for payment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:somatie de plata
English translation:demand for payment
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

00:01 Mar 11, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Romanian term or phrase: somatie de plata
somatie de plata se traduce oare tot cu summons?
Thanks, everybody
Mihaela Roman
Romania
demand for payment
Explanation:
"UK Business Banking help at Business Banking Account help. Default, Payment request, Demand for payment, Debt Judgment, Interim Charging Order, Charging Order ... "
www.ibas.co.uk/Bank or Mortgage problem.htm
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
OK. Multumesc tuturor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4demand for paymentElizabeth Rudin
4summons for payment
Ioana Costache


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summons for payment


Explanation:
Da:

The Court proceedings can be stopped by PAYMENT IN FULL, INCLUDING
THE AMOUNT OF THE SUMMONS COSTS. Payment must be received by the Council before the Hearing. If the costs are not paid the Council will still apply for a liability order for the outstanding amount, which, if granted, will incur the additional liability costs detailed on the summons. The summons will NOT be withdrawn if you make part payment or payment without costs. (first link)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-03-11 00:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau \'letter of demand\': A letter of demand is sent to a person or organisation who owes you money (a debtor) following your supply to them of goods or services (eg. sale of artwork, performance fees, etc). The letter advises the debtor of the amount outstanding and threatens court action to recover the debt if it is not paid within a certain time. A sample is overleaf which can be used as a guide for writing your own letter of demand. http://www.artslaw.com.au/reference/infoletterdemand/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-03-11 01:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scuze, am dat primul citat gresit. Voiam sa citez acest fragment (daca persoana somata (summonsed) trebuie sa se infatiseze in instanta sau nu:
NO, unless you dispute that the sum shown on your summons is due from you it is NOT necessary for your to attend the Hearing. [...] If you do attend the Hearing, please bring the summons with you.




    Reference: http://www.hounslow.gov.uk/home/a-z_services/c/counciltaxsum...
    Reference: http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/forms/scform2.pdf
Ioana Costache
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Clapa
7 hrs

disagree  Gabrielle Weatherhead: summons este mai degraba folosit in legatura cu probleme juridice cum ar fi citatie de a apare la tribunal, etc.
8 hrs
  -> Somatia de plata poate fi emisa de o instanta. Primesc constant somatii de plata din partea Judecatoriei sectorului 6, care inca n-a inteles ca destinatarul somatiei si-a vandut casa si si-a schimbat adresa.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
demand for payment


Explanation:
"UK Business Banking help at Business Banking Account help. Default, Payment request, Demand for payment, Debt Judgment, Interim Charging Order, Charging Order ... "
www.ibas.co.uk/Bank or Mortgage problem.htm

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
OK. Multumesc tuturor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hezy Mor
2 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  Gabrielle Weatherhead
2 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  Marcella Magda
9 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  Andra Boiangiu: that's it!
3 days13 hrs
  -> multumesc!