ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law: Contract(s)

termen general de prescriptie

English translation: within the general statute of limitation period

06:31 Oct 16, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Romanian term or phrase: termen general de prescriptie
Din acelasi Contract de asigurare sociala:
"Prestatiile de asigurari prevazute la punctul 4.1 din prezentul contract pot fi solicitate pe baza actelor justificative **in termenul general de prescriptie** calculat de la data la care beneficiarul era indreptatit sa le solicite."


Need help ASAP. Thanks!
rrose
Romania
English translation:within the general statute of limitation period
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-16 07:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

termenul "general limitation of time" e destul de vag si nu implica pierderea drepturilor respective prin invalidarea contractului.
Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2within the general statute of limitation period
Sandra& Kenneth
4 +1within the ordinary {statutory} time limit
Tom Thumb


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
within the general statute of limitation period


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-16 07:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

termenul "general limitation of time" e destul de vag si nu implica pierderea drepturilor respective prin invalidarea contractului.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Statute_of_limitations
Sandra& Kenneth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lee roth: corect este "statute of limitations" cu "s" la sfarsit, Sanda, dar este f.buna traducerea
4 hrs
  -> I stand corrected. Multumesc, Sanda

agree  Anca Nitu: "statutes of limitation" valabil in unele cazuri , eu l-as pune in ghilimele pentru ca se refera la limita perioadei in care se poate actiona in justitie
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within the ordinary {statutory} time limit


Explanation:
Also: limitation period for contract, tort etc.

Prescription period, only if there is adverse possession = squatting of LAND involved, so the translated EN reports of the ECHR/European Court of Human Rights in Strasbourg, plus IT/EN answers on ProZ, that use the term all-embracingly are suspect , to say the least.





Example sentence(s):
  • The *Limitation Act 1980 *(c. 58) is a British Act of Parliament. ... The *ordinary time limits* allowed by the act are set out below. These limits may, in some ...

    Reference: http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/termen_de_prescriptie/38...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Limitation_Act_1980
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
11 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

neutral  lee roth: citatul din linkul 2 este selectiv si este urmat de o enumerare a termenelor general acceptate ; askerul cere" termene de prescriptie" care sunt 'statute of limitations' (linkul dvs.#2, a doua fraza...)
3 days16 hrs