ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

grad de rudenie

English translation: degree of kinship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:grad de rudenie
English translation:degree of kinship
Entered by: Bogdan Honciuc

13:28 Apr 19, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: grad de rudenie
Inculpatul e întrebat:
Aveţi rude? Dacă da, vă rog specificaţi numele lor şi gradul de rudenie.

Am gasit in Andrei Bantaş (Teora '96) "remove". Doesn't sound right.
Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
degree of kinship
Explanation:
law.com Law Dictionary
... degree of kinship n. the level of relationship between two persons related by
blood, such as parent to child, one sibling to another, grandparent to ...
dictionary.law.com/default2. asp?selected=471&bold=%7C%7C%7C%7C - 15k - 17 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pa
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9degree of kinship
Andrei Albu
5 +1degree of consanguinity
Mihaela Brooks
4 +2family relationship
IMAGDA
4kin type
Anca Tolea


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
degree of kinship


Explanation:
law.com Law Dictionary
... degree of kinship n. the level of relationship between two persons related by
blood, such as parent to child, one sibling to another, grandparent to ...
dictionary.law.com/default2. asp?selected=471&bold=%7C%7C%7C%7C - 15k - 17 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pa

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenus: vezi link: http://john.rootsweb.com/Longstreet/consangu.html pentru "chart of consanguinity"
11 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Maricica W.
11 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Elizabeth Rudin
37 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  ERIKA DAVID
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Marcella Magda
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  xxxeVerbum
17 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Éva Vajda
17 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Cristina Butas
18 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Elena Matei
19 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
family relationship


Explanation:
=State of relatedness or connection by blood or marriage or adoption-Webster dict.

IMAGDA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu: La fel aş spune şi eu
1 hr

agree  proteus: Yes, or just "relationship" . This sounds the most natural/conversational and the least "scientific"/technical.
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kin type


Explanation:
solutia din dictionarul referitor la gradele de rudenie


    Reference: http://www.as.ua.edu/ant/Faculty/murphy/436/kinship.htm
Anca Tolea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mihaela Brooks: kin type este un termen folosit in antropologie, not in law
19 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degree of consanguinity


Explanation:
is the degree of relationship between blood relations.
Dictionary of modern legal usage, by Bryan Garner, Oxford publication...defineste..the preferred legal adjective corresponding the the extended group of blood relations esp. of unilinear descent and constituting the functional family unit in a society.

Kinship is more used in anthropology. La ceea ce a spus Andrei ..degree of kinship....se refera la law of succession...testamente..

Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Tulbure
3 hrs
  -> multumesc Maria...