KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

netemeinica

English translation: unfounded


18:04 Jun 17, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: netemeinica
in ceea ce-l priveste pe parat , actiunea nu se justifica, fiind netemeinica
NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
Romania
English translation:unfounded
Explanation:
In a
comprehensive summary judgment order,
District Judge George W. Lindberg ruled
in favor of Centra 2000, finding that S
Industries did not hold a federal
registration for the "Sentra" mark for
use on computer hardware or software.
Both because S Industries' **claims were,
in the judge's view, completely unfounded**
and because its procedural maneuvering
multiplied the cost of defending against
the suit, Centra 2000 was awarded
attorneys fees in July 1998.
Selected response from:

Maricica W.
Grading comment
Multumesc mult tuturor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7unfoundedMaricica W.
4 +2unsubstantiated
Marcella Magda
4 +1groundlessDiana Chemparathy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
groundless


Explanation:
"The accusations were dismissed as groundless by the Foreign Office, "
which said..."
news.scotsman.com/international.cfm?id=1168382003

Diana Chemparathy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Brooks: sinonimul 'unfounded': the allegations proved groundless
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
unfounded


Explanation:
In a
comprehensive summary judgment order,
District Judge George W. Lindberg ruled
in favor of Centra 2000, finding that S
Industries did not hold a federal
registration for the "Sentra" mark for
use on computer hardware or software.
Both because S Industries' **claims were,
in the judge's view, completely unfounded**
and because its procedural maneuvering
multiplied the cost of defending against
the suit, Centra 2000 was awarded
attorneys fees in July 1998.


    Reference: http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=7th&n...
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Multumesc mult tuturor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
45 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Elvira Stoianov: si mie unfounded mi-a venit imediat in minte
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Simon Charass
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Mihaela Brooks: daca se refera la inceperea trial: without a basis in reason or fact;
3 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Andrei Albu
13 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Bogdan Honciuc: e termenul consacrat
1 day2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unsubstantiated


Explanation:
o altă varianta

The sad case of little Liana Sandoval
... writing off allegations as "unsubstantiated" that her mother's boyfriend ...
LeVancier told Wells to render the abuse allegations as "unsubstantiated." ...
www.azcentral.com/specials/ special46/articles/0112liana12.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] IPCC Research Paper Analysis on Assault Complaints Purpose This ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
as Not Fully Substantiated, 134 (14.5%) as Unsubstantiated, 110 (11.9%) ...
Assault allegations were classified as Unsubstantiated in 2001 because of ...
www.ipcc.gov.hk/en/pdf/Paper.pdf - Similar pages

Marcella Magda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
43 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Cristina

agree  Mihaela Brooks: daca se refera la : unsupported by other evidence
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Mihaela