KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

detinut cu alt titlu

English translation: held otherwise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:detinut cu alt titlu
English translation:held otherwise
Entered by: Cornelia Serban

17:42 Jun 23, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: detinut cu alt titlu
"...dacă autovehiculele se află în proprietatea operatorului de transport rutier public ori sunt ***deţinute cu alt titlu***."

Presupun ca se refera la faptul ca sunt de exemplu inchiriate.. Cum as putea exprima acest lucru in engleza?

Multumesc anticipat.
Cornelia Serban
Canada
held otherwise
Explanation:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
owned or leased, or held otherwise. Facility Description. Check the category
which best de-. scribes how the facility is used. If the facility is used in an ...
www.neo.state.ne.us/loan/pdf/form30.pdf - Similar pages

Assets acquired or held otherwise than in contravention of the Act by an eligible
person, while he was resident outside India(non-resident), in the form of ...
www.eximkey.com/contents/showpage1.asp?pageid=985 - 4k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marcella Magda
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10held otherwise
Marcella Magda
4 +2see explanation
Mihaela Brooks
5hold with other title of ownership
Péter Tófalvi


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
held otherwise


Explanation:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
owned or leased, or held otherwise. Facility Description. Check the category
which best de-. scribes how the facility is used. If the facility is used in an ...
www.neo.state.ne.us/loan/pdf/form30.pdf - Similar pages

Assets acquired or held otherwise than in contravention of the Act by an eligible
person, while he was resident outside India(non-resident), in the form of ...
www.eximkey.com/contents/showpage1.asp?pageid=985 - 4k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Marcella Magda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Marginean
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Paula

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, *Transcript :)

agree  Elizabeth Rudin: Mai precis: "otherwise held".
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Elizabeth

agree  xxxMihai Badea: Într-adevăr, otherwise held.
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Mihai

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: otherwise howsoever held
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tom

agree  xxxeVerbum
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, eVerbum

agree  Andrei Albu
12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Andrei

agree  Cristina Butas
12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Cristina

agree  Elena Matei
12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Matei

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 days17 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Bogdan

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
hold under a different title
by renters / sau authorized drivers- in casu
http://www.usdoj.gov/crt/ada/budget.htm
. All prospective renters, upon request, shall be advised of Budget's rental policies as described above


HB 1285 — Car Rental Insurance. Changes the laws regarding car rental contracts. The bill:

(1) Changes the definition of “authorized driver” as it applies to car rental contracts to exclude employers, parking valets, and family members other than a spouse;
http://members.mobar.org/legisdig2004/commercial.htm

) If a suitable privately owned motor vehicle is not
available to the authorized driver, the state agency or
institution shall rent a standard passenger vehicle for the use
of the authorized driver on the days the authorized driver is
required to drive on official state business
http://www.leg.state.or.us/01reg/measures/sb0800.dir/sb0817....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-06-23 18:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is a lease agreement
titlul (si drepturile) se refera la lessee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-06-23 18:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nu se refara la car lease..dar este un exemplu concludent la ce se refera alt titlu..
TITLE; PERSONAL PROPERTY: The Equipment is and at all times shall remain the sole property of Lessor. No right, title, or interest in the Equipment shall pass to Lessee other than the right to maintain possession and use of the Equipment for the full Lease Term, conditioned upon Lessee’s compliance with the terms and conditions of the Lease.
http://www.conres.com/corporate/leasing/leasing_terms.htm

Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Butas
12 hrs
  -> Multumesc Cristina

agree  AB_DW: Da pentru "held under a different title"!
2357 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hold with other title of ownership


Explanation:
See URL.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-23 17:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau: hold by virtue of....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 10 mins (2005-06-23 20:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hold= held


    Reference: http://answers.google.com/answers/threadview?id=13068
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mihaela Brooks: unde se intelege in context ca este un alt titlu de ownership?
7 mins