KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

(cerere de) reîncredinţare a minorului

English translation: (application) for returning the minor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:(cerere de) reîncredinţare a minorului
English translation:(application) for returning the minor
Entered by: Andrei Albu

11:19 Jun 24, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: (cerere de) reîncredinţare a minorului
.
Marcella Magda
(application for) returning the minor
Explanation:
(application for) returning the minor (child) to the custody of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-06-24 12:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

g) The prospective adoptive parent shall acknowledge in writing responsibility for the minor\'s medical and other care and support and for returning the minor to the custody of the parent or guardian if the consent is not executed within the time specified. (Added 1995, No. 161 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:mGU3BYC0NF0J:www.leg.stat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-06-24 12:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Şi prin Pennsylvannia e tot \"to the custody\"... şi tot \"returned\"...
DivorceNet - Pennsylvania Child Custody Laws and Grandparents\' RightsWhile Attorney Vari was successful in having the minor child returned to the custody of his mother, the Superior Court of Pennsylvania held that ...
www.divorcenet.com/states/pennsylvania/ pennsylvania_child_custody_grandparents - 32k - 22 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-06-24 12:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplul dat nu mă contrazice, fiind rupt de context: \"to be in the custody of someone\", normal că e corect aşa. Dar este absolut incorect în relaţie cu \"to return\", se vede mai mult decât limpede din exemplele citate mai sus.
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Deşi toate soluţiile mi se par foarte bune, varianta lui Andrei se potriveşte cel mai bine în contextul meu. Vă mulţumesc mult, Andrei, Florenti şi Mihaela :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(application for) returning the minor
Andrei Albu
4see explanation
Mihaela Brooks
3petition to modify custodyFlorenti Mihalteanu


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(cerere de) reîncredinţare a minorului
(application for) returning the minor


Explanation:
(application for) returning the minor (child) to the custody of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-06-24 12:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

g) The prospective adoptive parent shall acknowledge in writing responsibility for the minor\'s medical and other care and support and for returning the minor to the custody of the parent or guardian if the consent is not executed within the time specified. (Added 1995, No. 161 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:mGU3BYC0NF0J:www.leg.stat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-06-24 12:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Şi prin Pennsylvannia e tot \"to the custody\"... şi tot \"returned\"...
DivorceNet - Pennsylvania Child Custody Laws and Grandparents\' RightsWhile Attorney Vari was successful in having the minor child returned to the custody of his mother, the Superior Court of Pennsylvania held that ...
www.divorcenet.com/states/pennsylvania/ pennsylvania_child_custody_grandparents - 32k - 22 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-06-24 12:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplul dat nu mă contrazice, fiind rupt de context: \"to be in the custody of someone\", normal că e corect aşa. Dar este absolut incorect în relaţie cu \"to return\", se vede mai mult decât limpede din exemplele citate mai sus.

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Deşi toate soluţiile mi se par foarte bune, varianta lui Andrei se potriveşte cel mai bine în contextul meu. Vă mulţumesc mult, Andrei, Florenti şi Mihaela :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mihaela Brooks: grammar: IN custody si terminologia nu este adecvata returning?//3. custody - (with `in') guardianship over;http://www.thefreedictionary.com/custody/sint la servici cartile sint acasa din pacate
11 mins
  -> ba e perfect adecvată... şi este "to return to", nu to return "in"... sau o fi şi gramatica legiuitorilor din Vermont greşită. Vezi nota, nu am spaţiu suficient... That is not a grammar book and your example is out of context; like it or not, you are wron

agree  Bogdan Honciuc
27 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(cerere de) reîncredinţare a minorului
petition to modify custody


Explanation:
cred ca depinde in ce tara se face, procedurile fiind diferite. de asemenea e important daca disputa e intre parinti sau intre un parinte si o a treia parte. poate ne dai contextul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-06-24 13:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

daca s-a ajuns la tribunal este vorba de un \"appeal\", nu mai e vorba de o simpla cerere si un simplu formular de completat.

vezi si povestea unui tata din UK ... http://www.familieslink.co.uk/pages/issues_casestudies_case2...

good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2005-06-24 13:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

daca s-a ajuns la tribunal este vorba de un \"appeal\", nu mai e vorba de o simpla cerere si un simplu formular de completat.

vezi si povestea unui tata din UK ... http://www.familieslink.co.uk/pages/issues_casestudies_case2...

good luck

Florenti Mihalteanu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(cerere de) reîncredinţare a minorului
see explanation


Explanation:
contextul nu este clar la ce fel de custody se refera, dar din "reincredintare" reiese ca a fost un custody agreement
aici sint toate variantele:
application for a change to the custody arrangements
for:

Legal Custody - the parent with legal custody can make all decisions regarding the health, welfare and education of the child.

Physical Custody - determines which parent has the actual, physical right to be with the child.

Sole Legal Custody - when one parent is awarded sole legal custody, that parent makes all decisions regarding the health, education and welfare of the child (and the other parent has no input on these decisions)

Sole Physical Custody - when one parent is given sole physical custody, the child remains with him/her and the other parent is excluded from having physical custody of the child (typically when the other parent has abused or neglected the child)

Joint Legal Custody - both parents participate in reaching decisions regarding the health, education and welfare of the child.

Joint Physical Custody - both parents have the ability to be with the child, typically joint physical custody is coupled with a parenting plan to determine who will be with the child at what particular time.

Shared Custody - both parents equally share the legal and physical custody of the child. Typically found only where both parents are able to resolve their personal differences and keep them in check for the sake of raising the child in a caring, nurturing environment.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2005-06-24 13:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

modification of order ( child custody) -material changes in circumstances

50-13.7. Modification of order for child support or custody


(a) An order of a court of this State for support of a minor child may be modified or vacated at any time, upon motion in the cause and a showing of changed circumstances by either party or anyone interested subject to
http://www.rosen.com/ppf/cat/statcc/laws.asp#135
final custody orders that may be modified only on a showing of a change in the circumstances of the child and the parents, the court ruled, some orders based on agreement between the parents may have some attributes of finality but must not be deemed final, and should based on the best interests of the child.
http://www.metnews.com/articles/mont0731.htm





    Reference: http://family-law.freeadvice.com/child_custody/common_terms....
Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 64