KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

garantii procesuale

English translation: right to a fair trial / fair trial guarantees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:garantii procesuale
English translation:right to a fair trial / fair trial guarantees
Entered by: Bogdan Honciuc

07:17 Jul 22, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: garantii procesuale
Acest lucru nu il impiedica pe reclamant sa se prevaleze de toate garantiile procesuale.
Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
right to a fair trial
Explanation:
este vorba de drepturile fiecaruia intr-un proces(civil, penal, constitutionalitate a unei legi)..fiecare are dreptul la a fair trial etc..
drepturile procesuale fac parte din constitutia fiecarei tari

in ROmania
Asigurarea liberului acces la justiţie impune realizarea unui cadru legislativ coerent, care să ofere garanţii procesuale pentru exercitarea drepturilor prevăzute de lege, de către fiecare persoană
http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:N31KC42fMZ0J:www.gov.ro/...

right to a fair trial este dreptul inclus in toate Bill of Rights ale constitutiilor tarilor( cu rule of law)
este unul din guaranteed right of the constitution

http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:7Ui9PGbGNwQJ:www.humanri...







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 9 mins (2005-07-22 14:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

garantii procesuale sint in pre-trial, trial, post-trial rights re proceedings
adresa de mai sus mentioneaza toate criteriile right to a fair trial..care sint aceleasi in toate constitutiile..
Basic Fair Trial Criteria

A. Pre-Trial Rights

1. The Prohibition on Arbitrary Arrest and Detention

2. The Right to Know the Reasons for Arrest

3. The Right to Legal Counsel

4. The Right to a Prompt Appearance Before a Judge to Challenge the

Lawfulness of Arrest and Detention

5. The Prohibition of Torture and the Right to Humane Conditions during Pre-trial Detention

6. The Prohibition on Incommunicado Detention

B. The Hearing

1. Equal Access to, and Equality before, the Courts

2. The Right to a Fair Hearing

3. The Right to a Public Hearing

4. The Right to a Competent, Independent and Impartial Tribunal Established by Law

5. The Right to a Presumption of Innocence.

6. The Right to Prompt Notice of the Nature and Cause of Criminal Charges

7. The Right to Adequate Time and Facilities for the Preparation of a Defense.

8. The Right to a Trial without Undue Delay.

9. The Right to Defend Oneself in Person or through Legal Counsel

10. The Right to Examine Witnesses

11. The Right to an Interpreter

12. The Prohibition on Self-incrimination.

13. The Prohibition on Retroactive Application of Criminal Laws

14. The Prohibition on Double Jeopardy

C. POST-TRIAL RIGHTS

1. The Right to Appeal.

2. The Right to Compensation for Miscarriage of Justice.

III. TRIAL OBSERVATION

1. Choice of Trials.

2. Selection of Trial Observer.

3. Informing the Government.

4. Briefing.

5. Translators.

6. Travel and Housing Arrangements; Visa and Entry Formalities

7. Public Statements Before, During and After a Mission.

8. Contacts and Interviews During the Mission.

9. Seating in the Courtroom; Notes.

10. Observer\'s Report.

Selected response from:

Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2right to a fair trial
Mihaela Brooks
5procedural guarantees
Ovidiu Martin Jurj
5procedure rights
*TRANSCRIPT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procedure rights


Explanation:
Aici e vorba de drepturi procesuale.

De ex: "

Scope of Procedure rights enjoyed within the court of cassation instance is less in comparison with the scope of Procedure rights enjoyed within the court of first instance. But when determining these rights there are borne in mind such provisions as the equality of citizens before law and a court (Article 25), guarantee of protection of rights and freedoms by court (Article 60), holding the court proceedings on the basis of equality of parties and principle of adversary (Article 127) are envisaged in the Constitution. It means that at different stages of civil process also at the stage of cassation parties shall enjoy equal Procedure rights."

Source: DECISION OF THE CONSTITUTIONAL COURT OF AZERBAIJAN REPUBLIC-


    Reference: http://www.constitutional-court-az.org/decisions/11_06_02.ht...
*TRANSCRIPT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procedural guarantees


Explanation:
"The Fourth Geneva Convention which concerns protection of civilians in time of war also recognizes ***procedural guarantees*** for a fair trial in criminal proceedings including the right to a "regular trial" by competent courts; the right of the accused to be informed in writing and in their own language of the charge [...]"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-07-22 08:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vezi si: http://de.altavista.com/web/results?itag=ody> 




    Reference: http://www1.umn.edu/humanrts/iachr/B/9-esp-9.html
Ovidiu Martin Jurj
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mihaela Brooks: mai recent cu Bill of Rights of each constitution sint drepturile fiecarui cetatean
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
right to a fair trial


Explanation:
este vorba de drepturile fiecaruia intr-un proces(civil, penal, constitutionalitate a unei legi)..fiecare are dreptul la a fair trial etc..
drepturile procesuale fac parte din constitutia fiecarei tari

in ROmania
Asigurarea liberului acces la justiţie impune realizarea unui cadru legislativ coerent, care să ofere garanţii procesuale pentru exercitarea drepturilor prevăzute de lege, de către fiecare persoană
http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:N31KC42fMZ0J:www.gov.ro/...

right to a fair trial este dreptul inclus in toate Bill of Rights ale constitutiilor tarilor( cu rule of law)
este unul din guaranteed right of the constitution

http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:7Ui9PGbGNwQJ:www.humanri...







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 9 mins (2005-07-22 14:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

garantii procesuale sint in pre-trial, trial, post-trial rights re proceedings
adresa de mai sus mentioneaza toate criteriile right to a fair trial..care sint aceleasi in toate constitutiile..
Basic Fair Trial Criteria

A. Pre-Trial Rights

1. The Prohibition on Arbitrary Arrest and Detention

2. The Right to Know the Reasons for Arrest

3. The Right to Legal Counsel

4. The Right to a Prompt Appearance Before a Judge to Challenge the

Lawfulness of Arrest and Detention

5. The Prohibition of Torture and the Right to Humane Conditions during Pre-trial Detention

6. The Prohibition on Incommunicado Detention

B. The Hearing

1. Equal Access to, and Equality before, the Courts

2. The Right to a Fair Hearing

3. The Right to a Public Hearing

4. The Right to a Competent, Independent and Impartial Tribunal Established by Law

5. The Right to a Presumption of Innocence.

6. The Right to Prompt Notice of the Nature and Cause of Criminal Charges

7. The Right to Adequate Time and Facilities for the Preparation of a Defense.

8. The Right to a Trial without Undue Delay.

9. The Right to Defend Oneself in Person or through Legal Counsel

10. The Right to Examine Witnesses

11. The Right to an Interpreter

12. The Prohibition on Self-incrimination.

13. The Prohibition on Retroactive Application of Criminal Laws

14. The Prohibition on Double Jeopardy

C. POST-TRIAL RIGHTS

1. The Right to Appeal.

2. The Right to Compensation for Miscarriage of Justice.

III. TRIAL OBSERVATION

1. Choice of Trials.

2. Selection of Trial Observer.

3. Informing the Government.

4. Briefing.

5. Translators.

6. Travel and Housing Arrangements; Visa and Entry Formalities

7. Public Statements Before, During and After a Mission.

8. Contacts and Interviews During the Mission.

9. Seating in the Courtroom; Notes.

10. Observer\'s Report.



Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea: asta e sensul, dar parcă sînt şi alte traduceri mai adecvate
22 hrs
  -> Mersi Bogdan, pleadings se mentioneaza asta si apoi concret ce exact a fost infringed

agree  Marcella Magda: o variantă: fair trial guarantees
22 hrs
  -> Mersi Marcella! De aceea am mentionat a nu se confunda cu Bill Rights...care mentioneaza toate drepturile care sint garantate cetateanului..drept viata, ed, fair trial, vot, ales, etc