KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

legea talionului

English translation: law of talion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:legea talionului
English translation:law of talion
Entered by: Bogdan Honciuc

18:56 Jul 25, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: legea talionului
o lege in societatile fundamentaliste (am exemplul Iranului) conform careia pentru anumite fapte grave (de ex. uciderea sotului) esti pedepsit(a) la moarte

am gasit "the lex talionis", dar as prefera ceva in engleza daca stiti ca exista si se foloseste (cu exemple). Multumesc mult!
Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
law of talion
Explanation:
"The ***law of talion***, also known as the principle of retaliation, "an eye for an eye…" is found only in the Torah of the Hebrew Bible. Thus, theoretically, it is a core element of the Old Testament religion. However, in the past and also today, the meaning of this principle remains highly discussed. The law of talion is often interpreted in the sense of vindicating justice, whereas it is also considered as a harsh-barbaric maxim incompatible with a civilized society which has developed legal principles."
http://www.theo.kuleuven.ac.be/php/0doctoraatsficheEN.php3?p...


"The essays in Partial Answers 3/1 belong to the rubrics “Literature and Ideology” and “Topoi.” They employ different methodologies and focus on materials that are remote from one another in time, space, and culture, yet they all share a concern with radical conflicts or tragic predicaments and examine possible partial resolutions through accommodation, mediation, or shifts in signification. Betty Rojtman’s paper on the Scriptural ***Law of Talion*** (“eye for eye”) enlists Biblical exegesis and contemporary literary theory to show that, with the exception of taking human life (murder), the restitution demanded by the Law of Talion is not the infliction of equivalent damage but monetary compensation, which is, however, always and inevitably inferior to the loss sustained."
http://partialanswers.huji.ac.il/volumes.asp?id=5
Selected response from:

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4law of talionxxxMihai Badea
5 +1The law of the Talion
*TRANSCRIPT
4 +2The Talion Law
Marcella Magda
4 +1"an eye for an eye, a tooth for a tooth"Orietta Neri
4 +1the talion
Maria Diaconu
5law of retaliation
Ovidiu Martin Jurj
3 +1lex talionis / law of retaliation
Stefano Asperti
4law of retaliation
Mihaela Brooks


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
law of talion


Explanation:
"The ***law of talion***, also known as the principle of retaliation, "an eye for an eye…" is found only in the Torah of the Hebrew Bible. Thus, theoretically, it is a core element of the Old Testament religion. However, in the past and also today, the meaning of this principle remains highly discussed. The law of talion is often interpreted in the sense of vindicating justice, whereas it is also considered as a harsh-barbaric maxim incompatible with a civilized society which has developed legal principles."
http://www.theo.kuleuven.ac.be/php/0doctoraatsficheEN.php3?p...


"The essays in Partial Answers 3/1 belong to the rubrics “Literature and Ideology” and “Topoi.” They employ different methodologies and focus on materials that are remote from one another in time, space, and culture, yet they all share a concern with radical conflicts or tragic predicaments and examine possible partial resolutions through accommodation, mediation, or shifts in signification. Betty Rojtman’s paper on the Scriptural ***Law of Talion*** (“eye for eye”) enlists Biblical exegesis and contemporary literary theory to show that, with the exception of taking human life (murder), the restitution demanded by the Law of Talion is not the infliction of equivalent damage but monetary compensation, which is, however, always and inevitably inferior to the loss sustained."
http://partialanswers.huji.ac.il/volumes.asp?id=5


xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea: talion (tale en) n. punishment that exacts a penalty corresponding in kind to the crime Etymology [ME talioun < MFr talion < L talio (gen. talionis) < talis, such: see that] (C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  elenus
15 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  ANCA NEGESCU
16 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Sinziana Paltineanu
1 day21 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Talion Law


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-25 19:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Partial Answers - Journal of Literature and the History of Ideas
The talion law, which stipulates an exact retribution of \"eye for eye\" in cases
of injury or murder, is commonly associated with the Vengeful God of the New ...
partialanswers.huji.ac.il/articles.asp?article_id=54 - 39k - 23 Jul 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Section V
Talion Law. Which means simply an eye for an eye and a tooth for a tooth. A very
slight pause. JASON It was fairly obvious, you know. ...
www.arts.gla.ac.uk/SESLL/STELLA/ STARN/scotplay/BOYD/BADGER/badge5.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Suppressed News | Muslims, Islam & Jihad
Although the Koran recommends forgiveness, it clearly accepts the validity of
the talion law better known to Christians as \'an eye for an eye. ...
suppressednews.com/newsitems/ national/EppFFVkFkEqdiwazKf.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Marcella Magda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  elenus
15 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lex talionis / law of retaliation


Explanation:
http://www.wsu.edu:8080/~dee/GLOSSARY/LEXTAL.HTM
While all cultures have some system of social regulation and conflict resolution, law is a distinct phenomenon in that it is written and adminstered retribution and conflict resolution. The earliest human legal systems were almost universally forms of lex talionis, or "the law (lex) of retaliation." The lex talionis is a law of equal and direct retribution: in the words of the Hebrew scriptures, "an eye for an eye, a tooth for a tooth, an arm for an arm, a life for a life."

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreea Vintila: Perfectly. The source IS the Book. Up to Bogdan to use the Latin, EN, or mot-ŕ-mot version ("an eye..." - cf. Orietta), but this is definitely it.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Andreea!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
law of retaliation


Explanation:
Am gasit aceasta traducere in wikipedia, dar se pare ca nu prea e folosita, apare doar ca o explicatie a expresiei latinesti; eu as lasa lex talionis, ca asa zice insusi LaVey, vezi si
http://www.churchofsatan.com/home.html


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talion_principle
Ovidiu Martin Jurj
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
law of retaliation


Explanation:
law of Qisas or law of retaliation
qisas...asa cum este cunoscuta in Iran

underlined what they call the "permanence of Iran" , meaning that old Iranian traditions have survived the ... should be punished by the ********Talion (law of retaliation) *****: sever the hand

http://www.iranian.com/FereydounHoveyda/2003/April/Book/p.ht...
There is even inequality in punishment for a similar crime. According to the law of Qisas or Talion, if a woman murders a man, his family has the right to demand half of his "blood money,"
http://www.iran-e-azad.org/english/book_on_women/chapter2.ht...



Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 64

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the talion


Explanation:
Se foloseşte the talion (sau the talion law, sau the law of the talion). Sau termenul original "qesas":

There are videotapes of stoning, cutting hand and foot, taking out eye, inhuman tortures of prisoners, some under the Islamic law of "qesas", or the Talion, the Los Angeles-based Mrs. Ehsan described.
http://www.iran-press-service.com/ips/articles-2004/march/ir...

Uneori apare în paranteză: ...principle of the Law of Talion: an eye for an eye, a tooth for a tooth

Law of talion
This is the law of retribution. (Talion comes from the Latin talis meaning such, the same.) When Jesus quotes it in Matthew 5:38 as “‘An eye for an eye and a tooth for a tooth’”, he goes on to say “‘Do not resist an evildoer’”. Part of Mosaic law (in Leviticus 24:19-21 and Deuteronomy 19:21), it is also found in the Code of Hammurabi (q. v.) and in Roman law. It sounds barbarous today, but its original intention was to limit revenge, e.g. only one eye for one eye, not two or three. When first introduced, it was genuine moral progress. By Jesus’ day, the religious authorities considered it to be too harsh, and began commuting the penalty to fines.
http://www.montreal.anglican.org/comments/glossary.shtml

tal·i·on
A punishment identical to the offense, as the death penalty for murder.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/talion

Uneori apare cu majusculă, alteori nu. Cred că ar fi mai corect cu literă mică.

Cred că "lex talionis" e un termen de uz mai restrâns, în lucrări de drept.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-07-25 19:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depinde şi cărui public te adresezi. În general am observat că în textele traduse de iranieni în engleză se menţionează numele original \"qesas\" cu \"the talion\" în paranteză.

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreea Vintila: Excelente referinte, Maria.
21 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"an eye for an eye, a tooth for a tooth"


Explanation:
this is not the literal translation, but what the man-in-the-street would say and understand


    Reference: //http://www.november.org/razorwire/rzold/04/0407.html
Orietta Neri
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariamanuela: yeap, daca nu e nevoie de o traducere lit./mot-a-mot, atunci asta trebuie sa fie.complet de acord.
8 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The law of the Talion


Explanation:
Exista multe variante corecte asa cum este indicat si in Wikipedia.

Inteleg ca doresti o varianta care sa se apropie cel mai mult de limba engleza si de aceea propun "the law of the talion". Asa apare si pe site-ul Facultatii de Drept de la Universitatea din Michigan.


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:f8CYT6ZelPcJ:en.wikiped...
    Reference: http://cgi2.www.law.umich.edu/_FacultyBioPage/facultybiopage...
*TRANSCRIPT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMihai Badea: Link-ul de la Journal of the American Academy of Religion nu funcţiona. Iată-l din nou: http://jaar.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/69/3/627 . "Journal of the American Academy of Religion is published by Oxford University Press" :-)
2 hrs
  ->  Lucrarea indicata e din 1969- limba evolueaza. Trebuia sa observati ca nu sunt "cei de la USA Today" ci un extras dintr-o carte. Pentru folosirea determinantilor in lb. engleza va recomand lucrarile editate de Oxford University Press

neutral  Sinziana Paltineanu: f. inspirata aceasta diferenta...
19 hrs
  -> Intr-adevar. Exista cateva reguli simple de asociere pt. art hotarat cu subst. si de aceea nu am intrat in detalii. Vorbim in cazul de fata de "The law of THE Talion"- vezi, mutatis mutandis: The law of THE Sea- http://www.itlos.org/- nu Law of Sea