ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

certificat de cazier judiciar

English translation: criminal record

15:37 Sep 22, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: certificat de cazier judiciar
Solicitatntul nu este inscris in cazierul judiciar. Va multumesc.
elena025
English translation:criminal record
Explanation:
By providing wider access to ***criminal record*** information, the CRB helps employers in the public, private and voluntary sectors identify candidates who may be unsuitable for certain work, especially that involving contact with children or other vulnerable members of society
Selected response from:

xxxcortezz
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5criminal recordxxxcortezz
5 +4certificate of criminal record history
Mihai Badea
5 +1"Police Clearance Certificate"
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 +1penal recordmihai stoian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CERTIFICAT DE CAZIER JUDICIAR
penal record


Explanation:
Countries A to F - Police clearances for countries A to F... the penal record intended for your immigration visa process for Australia. They'll send two copies of your (hopefully) empty ("blanco") penal record. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-09-22 15:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.australia-migration.com/page/Countries_A_to_F/290

mihai stoian
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  viovinti: timbru fiscal
750 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
CERTIFICAT DE CAZIER JUDICIAR
criminal record


Explanation:
By providing wider access to ***criminal record*** information, the CRB helps employers in the public, private and voluntary sectors identify candidates who may be unsuitable for certain work, especially that involving contact with children or other vulnerable members of society


    Reference: http://www.crb.gov.uk/
xxxcortezz
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Thumb: or, as the police say in the UK, s/he doesn't have 'form': www.proz.com/kudoz/241183
3 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristina Butas
17 hrs
  -> Multumesc Cristina

agree  Cristina Hritcu
1 day22 hrs
  -> Multumesc Cristina

agree  Lucica Abil: in context, nu apare "certificat", caz în care "criminal record"
2 days22 hrs
  -> Multumesc Lucia

agree  dana_unik
4 days
  -> Multumesc

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
CERTIFICAT DE CAZIER JUDICIAR
certificate of criminal record history


Explanation:
You will need time and money to:

* book onto a training course and get a qualification
* obtain a ****certificate of criminal record history**

http://www.oxford.gov.uk/business/new-personal.cfm


Mihai Badea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu: cea mai corectă şi completă variantă
16 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Maria!

agree  Vera Costea
30 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Vera!

neutral  xxxcortezz: "record" contine deja idea de "history", asa ca asocierea "record history" pare putin redundanta
13 hrs
  -> Asocierea "record history" apare pe multe site-uri oficiale, atat US (http://www.legis.state.wi.us/rsb/code/dwd/d) cat si UK (http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/door_appform.doc ). Engleza este plina de formulari (corecte), care noua ni se par pleonastice.

agree  Lucica Abil
2 days22 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  xxxeVerbum
5 days
  -> Mulţumesc, Nadia!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CERTIFICAT DE CAZIER JUDICIAR
"Police Clearance Certificate"


Explanation:
Asa i se spune in Statele Unite

Sau "Certificate of Good Conduct"

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Péter Tófalvi: Canada: http://www.canadavisa.com/canadian-immigration-police-cleara...
1619 days