ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

procedura de reorganizare judiciara

English translation: judicial reorganization procedure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:procedura de reorganizare judiciara
English translation:judicial reorganization procedure
Entered by: Laura Genescu (Briciu)

09:19 Feb 7, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: procedura de reorganizare judiciara
La data de 30.09 a fost initiata procedura de reorganizare judiciara si de faliment impotriva paratei din acest dosar
anne monne
judicial reorganization procedure
Explanation:
Eu asa l-am intalnit!

Selected response from:

Laura Genescu (Briciu)
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2judicial reorganization procedure
Laura Genescu (Briciu)
4bankruptcy reorganizationstelian
4process of judicial restructuring
Iosif JUHASZ
4legal reorganization
Andrei Albu
4judicial reorganization
Mihaela Sinca


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
judicial reorganization procedure


Explanation:
Eu asa l-am intalnit!



Laura Genescu (Briciu)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
25 mins
  -> Mersi frumos, Bogdan!

agree  Marcella Magda
47 mins
  -> Mersi frumos, Magda!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judicial reorganization


Explanation:
...

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 52

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal reorganization


Explanation:
What is a Chapter 11 legal reorganization? Why are you doing this?
We filed with the U.S. Bankruptcy Court in Dallas on May 17, 2004 to gain relief from certain issues. Our cases are handled under AntiqueLand of Texas, et al, case # 04-35562-BJH-11. This reorganization will allow us to get out from under ruinous lawsuits and threatened litigation, burdensome debt, and unprofitable mall leases

http://www.antiquelandusa.com/index.cfm?act=faq.cfm&CFID=218...

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 148

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process of judicial restructuring


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.cidh.org/annualrep/2004eng/chap.5b.htm
Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bankruptcy reorganization


Explanation:
Cred ca trebuie tradusa intreaga expresie:
procedura de reorganizare judiciara si de faliment = bankruptcy reorganization, altfel nu are sens sa fie traduse pe rand.
Judicial restructuring poate sa aiba sensul de restructurarea sistemului de justitie, nu a unei firme falimentare care va fi “reorganizata/restructurata” de catre un judecator pentru recompensarea creditorilor.

In the wake of last decade's equity bubble, corporate restructurings and [b]bankruptcy reorganizations[/b] have provided investors with some of the most outstanding investment opportunities of the new decade.
http://www.jrosspub.com/Engine/Shopping/catalog.asp?store=12...

A case filed under chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code is frequently referred to as a "reorganization" bankruptcy.
http://www.uscourts.gov/bankruptcycourts/bankruptcybasics/ch...
Un site (dictionar) excellent pentru termeni legali legati de faliment.
http://www.bankruptcyesquire.com/dictionary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-07 10:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cred ca expresia in limba romana e traducerea celei americane luand cuvintele separat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-07 10:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pentru toata expresia:
"filled legal action (nu procedure !) for bankruptcy reorganization against the respondent"

stelian
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian