ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

aviz prealabil şi de oportunitate

English translation: prior and opportunity notice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:aviz prealabil şi de oportunitate
English translation:prior and opportunity notice
Entered by: Lucica Abil

14:34 Feb 19, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: aviz prealabil şi de oportunitate
Am de facut din nou o traducere pentru facultate, care nu tine de domeniul meu, in contul practicii, asa ca ma vad nevoita sa apelez la ajutorul vostru. Va multumesc in avans.

La înfiinţare, bursele de mărfuri solicita avizul prealabil şi de oportunitate al Colegiului de conducere al Camerei de Comerţ şi Industrie a României, denumita în continuare C.C.I.R.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
prior and opportunity notice
Explanation:
Sau, dacă aşa sună ciudat, "prior opportunity notice"

Cred că, de fapt, este vorba despre două avize (unul prealabil şi unul de oportunitate) conţinute într-un singur document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-19 15:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau "prior approval and opportunity notice"

"OPPORTUNITY NOTICE

Longer project periods are permissible with ***prior approval*** and significant justification..."

"OPPORTUNITY NOTICE"
http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:za4GXcbSdqIJ:www.scdhec....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-19 15:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau ***Prior Notice of Opportunity**

Notice of Opportunity to Comment on Promulgation of Chapter 14 of Title 15 of the Rules
http://www.nyc.gov/html/dep/html/press/lowsulfpn2.html
Selected response from:

Lucica Abil
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prior and opportunity notice
Lucica Abil
4 +1prior notice and opportunity
Peter Shortall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aviz prealabil şi de oportunitate
prior notice and opportunity


Explanation:
"Administrative Procedure Act: The Department finds under 5 USC 553(b)(B) that good cause exists to waive prior notice and opportunity for public comment. .."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-02-19 15:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... may issue a license amendment involving no significant hazards consideration without prior notice and opportunity for a hearing or for public comment..."

http://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/cfr/part050/pa...


    Reference: http://www.rdc.noaa.gov/~foia/15CFRPart4.htm
Peter Shortall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
5 hrs
  -> multumesc!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aviz prealabil ?i de oportunitate
prior and opportunity notice


Explanation:
Sau, dacă aşa sună ciudat, "prior opportunity notice"

Cred că, de fapt, este vorba despre două avize (unul prealabil şi unul de oportunitate) conţinute într-un singur document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-19 15:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau "prior approval and opportunity notice"

"OPPORTUNITY NOTICE

Longer project periods are permissible with ***prior approval*** and significant justification..."

"OPPORTUNITY NOTICE"
http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:za4GXcbSdqIJ:www.scdhec....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-19 15:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau ***Prior Notice of Opportunity**

Notice of Opportunity to Comment on Promulgation of Chapter 14 of Title 15 of the Rules
http://www.nyc.gov/html/dep/html/press/lowsulfpn2.html

Lucica Abil
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Bogdan