KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

fapta de comert

English translation: act of merchant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:faptă de comerţ
English translation:act of merchant
Entered by: Lucica Abil

09:06 Feb 20, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / audit
Romanian term or phrase: fapta de comert
Prin ipoteca se poate garanta si executarea unei obligatii principale care decurge dintr-o fapta de comert, ceea ce nu ii da totusi un caracter comercial.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
act of merchant
Explanation:
sau commercial act

Cred că, în context, este vorba despre garantarea actelor şi faptelor de comerţ, aşa cum sunt acestea definite în Codul com. rom., şi nu despre activitate comercială.

Conform GDT:
acte de commerce = act of merchant/commercial act
Définition :
Acte accompli dans l'exercice d'une profession commerciale.

While it is true that defendant furnished a condition, by renting the car, and the condition caused injury by the subsequent, independent act of Merchant, the creation of the condition by defendant is not the proximate cause of plaintiff's injuries.
http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:eKVD0U10_pcJ:www.state.i...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-20 10:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also be engaged, without an ***act of merchant*** for the purchase and for the resale of dry hams; we supply all the engineering for a moderate price.
http://www.mhr-viandes.com/en/docu/docu/ludo_ang.htm
Selected response from:

Lucica Abil
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7act of merchant
Lucica Abil
4 +1trade activity
Maria Tulbure
3 -1deed of commerce
Andreea Sepi


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade activity


Explanation:
The Chinese government has so far not discovered any trade activity between China and Iraq that runs against related resolutions of the UN Security Council and China always forbids any such activity.


    Reference: http://english.people.com.cn/english/200108/17/eng20010817_7...
Maria Tulbure
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
deed of commerce


Explanation:
A written and signed document which sets out the things that have to be done or recognitions of the parties towards a certain object. Under older common law, a deed had to be sealed; that is, accompanied not only by a signature but with an impression on wax onto the document. The word deed is also most commonly used in the context of real estate because these transactions must usually be signed and in writing.



    Reference: http://ttp://www.duhaime.org/dictionary/dict-d.aspx
Andreea Sepi
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Tulbure: Din contextul indicat de solicitant nu este vorba de un document, ci mai degraba despre o actiune.
5 mins
  -> de acord m-am gandit insa ca un act de comert se concretizeaza intr-un act. oricum, trade activity e cu totul altceva (la nivel macroeconomic).

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
act of merchant


Explanation:
sau commercial act

Cred că, în context, este vorba despre garantarea actelor şi faptelor de comerţ, aşa cum sunt acestea definite în Codul com. rom., şi nu despre activitate comercială.

Conform GDT:
acte de commerce = act of merchant/commercial act
Définition :
Acte accompli dans l'exercice d'une profession commerciale.

While it is true that defendant furnished a condition, by renting the car, and the condition caused injury by the subsequent, independent act of Merchant, the creation of the condition by defendant is not the proximate cause of plaintiff's injuries.
http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:eKVD0U10_pcJ:www.state.i...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-20 10:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also be engaged, without an ***act of merchant*** for the purchase and for the resale of dry hams; we supply all the engineering for a moderate price.
http://www.mhr-viandes.com/en/docu/docu/ludo_ang.htm

Lucica Abil
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeugenman
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Eugen

agree  Cristina Butas
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Cristina

agree  xxxMihai Badea
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Mihai

agree  Ivona Tillett
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Ivona

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Cristina

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Bogdan

agree  Valentin Cirdei
15 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Valentin