KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

desfiintare

English translation: closing down, closure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:desfiintare
English translation:closing down, closure
Entered by: Maria Tulbure

12:14 Feb 21, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: desfiintare
se solicita desfiintarea cabinetului sus-mentionat si infiintarea societatii de avocati X
anne monne
closing down
Explanation:
http://www.luchtzak.be/article4360.html

Last week Aer Lingus announced the closing down of their sales offices in Frankfurt , Milan , Madrid , Paris , Amsterdam and Brussels.

Telco denies closing down Patna office

Kolkata May 28. Tata Engineering and Locomotive Company (Telco) today denied press reports that the company had closed down its Patna office.
Selected response from:

Maria Tulbure
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4abolishment
Andrei Albu
4 +1closing down
Maria Tulbure
4dissolve/disbandCristina Chaplin
3disincorporationandreea


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
abolishment


Explanation:
ELIPS ELECTRONIC LIBRARY OF INTERIOR POLICIES3191, 08/04/95, Abolishment of the Office of Territorial and International Affairs and Establishment of an Office of Insular Affairs, Amended by SO3191A1 ...
elips.doi.gov/app_so/ index.cfm?fuseaction=showarchive&sort=subject&direction=asc - 93k - Cached - Similar pages


HB 307 - Henry County; treasurer; abolish office1-27 (b) Upon the abolishment of such office, all powers, 1-28 duties, and authority formerly exercised by the county 1-29 treasurer shall be transferred to ...
www.legis.state.ga.us/legis/ 1995_96/leg/fulltext/hb307.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emina Popovici
24 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Lucica Abil
32 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
32 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Florin Hulubei
47 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closing down


Explanation:
http://www.luchtzak.be/article4360.html

Last week Aer Lingus announced the closing down of their sales offices in Frankfurt , Milan , Madrid , Paris , Amsterdam and Brussels.

Telco denies closing down Patna office

Kolkata May 28. Tata Engineering and Locomotive Company (Telco) today denied press reports that the company had closed down its Patna office.



    Reference: http://www.luchtzak.be/article4360.html
    Reference: http://www.hinduonnet.com/thehindu/2002/05/29/stories/200205...
Maria Tulbure
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: I'd use just "closure". Somehow none of the others sounds quite right to me with a legal practice/law firm.
6 hrs
  -> I guess we should trust native speakers. I find your proposal even better than mine. (http://www.doa.louisiana.gov/doa/ritaofficeclosure.htm) But it's the asker's choice.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissolve/disband


Explanation:
to dissolve= a dizolva (parlamentul etc.), a lichida, a desfiinta

to disband= a dizolva, a desfiinta, a lichida (o asociatie etc.)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-02-21 12:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

".. can curtail the types of procedures one can perform, or, in the extreme, dissolve a practice entirely. And surgeons are not the only ones suffering. ..."
www.aans.org/library/Article.aspx?ArticleId=21850

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-02-21 12:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"When a lawyer moves into public office from private practice, ... public office to dissolve existing law practice partnerships or other practice entity. ..."
www.montanabar.org/ethics/ ethics/ethicsopinions/001028.html

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disincorporation


Explanation:
Slashdot | Samsung To Pay Out $300 Million In Anti-Trust SuitThat way we could just disincorporate and reincorporate under a different name. ... Does this mean Apple is off the hook in Korea [slashdot.org]? ...
hardware.slashdot.org/article.pl?sid=05/10/13/1938242

HM Revenue & Customs: Budget 2004 - Tax Treatment Of Small CompaniesQ21. If companies wish to disincorporate so that the owner once again becomes self employed, what will the tax consequences be? ...
www.hmrc.gov.uk/budget2004/qanda.htm

andreea
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4