KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

mustrare

English translation: reprimand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:mustrare
English translation:reprimand
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

18:30 Aug 6, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: mustrare
Mustrarea ca masura educativa pentru minorii care au savarsit fapte penale
Mihaela Roman
Romania
reprimand
Explanation:
If a minor has committed a first or second minor offence, a system of Reprimands and Final Warnings can be used by the police.
"reprimand as educational measure for juvenils who had committed a criminal offence "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2006-08-08 10:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following are the educational measures passed against juvenile delinquents:

(i) Disciplinary measures: reprimand or sending to a disciplinary centre for juveniles
Selected response from:

anca mesco
Romania
Grading comment
OK. Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reprimandanca mesco
5 -1Sanction
Andreea Bostan
5 -1admonition
Marinela Sandoval


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
admonition


Explanation:
1.admonition: cautionary advice of warning
2. blame: to place responsability for (something): blamed the crisis on pour planning
3. pangs of conscience: mustrare de constiinta

Example sentence(s):
  • The first admonition was sent two weeks after the trial.
  • After not helping the old woman crossing the street, the pangs of consience didn't let me sleep all night.
Marinela Sandoval
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andreea Bostan: este un tip de "mustrare" nu inseamna "mustrare!
15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sanction


Explanation:
* a mechanism of social control for enforcing a society's standards
*Any action imposed for non-compliance
* A punitive mechanism used.
shall mean a disciplinary action ranging from a letter of reprimand up to, but not including, termination.


The penalty for noncompliance to a policy. Usually a response that will redirect the individual or group's inappropriate behavior, encourage responsible judgment and ethical reasoning, protect the community's property and rights, and affirm the integrity of the institution's conduct standards.
www.uark.edu/admin/urelinfo/CatalogofStudies/OLD_CATALOGS/0...

The consequence assigned to a student upon finding of responsibility in an incident, including formal warning, policy reviews, alcohol education and university probation.


Example sentence(s):
  • The sanction is used as corrective measure/educational measure for juvenile offenders.

    Reference: http://www.clunet.edu/Student_Services/StudentPrograms/Judic...
    Reference: http://www.wiu.edu/provost/agreement/definitions.shtml
Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  anca mesco: termenul "sanction" este prea general, iar in text este vorba de o "masura educativa" nu de o sanctiune.
23 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reprimand


Explanation:
If a minor has committed a first or second minor offence, a system of Reprimands and Final Warnings can be used by the police.
"reprimand as educational measure for juvenils who had committed a criminal offence "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2006-08-08 10:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following are the educational measures passed against juvenile delinquents:

(i) Disciplinary measures: reprimand or sending to a disciplinary centre for juveniles


    Reference: http://www.youth-justice-board.gov.uk/YouthJusticeBoard/Pre-...
    Reference: http://www.unhchr.ch/huridocda/huridoca.nsf/6d123295325517b2...
anca mesco
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
OK. Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Weatherhead
3 hrs
  -> thank you