KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

lipsire de libertate

English translation: unlawful deprivation of freedom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:lipsire de libertate
English translation:unlawful deprivation of freedom
Entered by: Elena Iercoşan

09:25 Aug 11, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: lipsire de libertate
lipsirea de libertate in mod ilegal, infracţiune prevăzută de art. 189 din Codul Penal
Mihaela Roman
Romania
unlawful deprivation of freedom
Explanation:
doar "deprivation of freedom" este o măsură punitivă

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-08-11 10:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.legislationline.org/legislation.php?tid=1&lid=624...
Selected response from:

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deprivation of (personal) liberty / freedom
Ovidiu Martin Jurj
4 +1unlawful deprivation of freedom
Elena Iercoşan
4 +1privation of libertyCristina Chaplin
4False imprisonment/False arrestproteus


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
privation of liberty


Explanation:
Chilean Jose Poblete and his Argentine wife, Gertrudis ... ...
www.einnews.com/chile/newsfeed-chile-human-rights - Similar pages
[ More results from www.einnews.com ]

Share your point of view
... Richard and I had about the charges under investigation, all that was related to minors, illegal privation of liberty, forgery of ID documents, ...
www.geocities.com/RainForest/Andes/3129/guestbook.htm - 181k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-08-11 10:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CC vol.31 no.4; Resumen: S0798-95982003010000003
... in that it makes mention of how penal measures are applied almost exclusively to the socially excluded, which is privation of liberty, even when this is ...
www.serbi.luz.edu.ve/scielo.php?script=sci_abstract&pid=S07... - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

CC vol.31 no.4; Abstract: S0798-95982003010000003
Keywords: Criminality; social exclusion; poverty; privation of liberty; penal exclusivity. · abstract in spanish · text in spanish · pdf in spanish ...
www.serbi.luz.edu.ve/scielo.php?script=sci_abstract&pid=S07... - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.serbi.luz.edu.ve ]

Talk:Susan Claire Borowik - XFamily - Children of God
... illegal privation of liberty and forgery of ID documents. ... reduction of persons to servitude, illegal privation of physical liberty, ...
www.xfamily.org/index.php/Talk:Susan_Claire_Borowik - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] METHODS OF PERSONAL PROTECTION AND TREATMENT AND THE SPANISH ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Article 25.2 of the Spanish Constitution (1978) establishes that “privation of liberty and security measures will focus on re-education and social ...
www.staffordshire.gov.uk/.../28434/METHODSOFPERSONALPROTECT... - Similar pages

[PDF] 1 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY The purpose of this work is to identify ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Article 28, correctional sentence without privation of liberty means recovery of five to. twenty five per cent of the salary for a period not exceeding one ...
www.undplao.org/governance/Publication/Inconsistencies betw... - Similar pages

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delia Georgescu
4 hrs
  -> multumesc si o vara placuta in continuare!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unlawful deprivation of freedom


Explanation:
doar "deprivation of freedom" este o măsură punitivă

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-08-11 10:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.legislationline.org/legislation.php?tid=1&lid=624...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=%22unlawful+depriva...
Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  proteus: + "personal" > "unlawful deprivation of personal freedom" if you just want a phrase to describe the Romanian concept without reference to corresponding laws in English speaking countries
20 mins
  -> se poate, intr-adevăr, însă am găsit f puţine referinţe de acest fel si toate erau de pe site-uri africane. Mulţumesc pt agree :)

agree  anca mesco
2 days23 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Anca!

disagree  Draga Crisan: Unlawful confinement- You may be charged with unlawful confinement if you intentionally confine or restrict someone’s movements for a significant period of time without consent or the authority to do so
2781 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deprivation of (personal) liberty / freedom


Explanation:
Freiheitsberaubung se numeşte asta în § 239 din Codul Penal german (Strafgesetzbuch); LEO îl traduce în engleză prin deprivation of (personal) liberty / freedom, sau prin false imprisonment sau illegal restraint, dar în contextul ăsta cred că prima e varianta care trebuie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 Min. (2006-08-11 10:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deprivation of liberty: http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/statutes/StGB.htm#239


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Ovidiu Martin Jurj
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidia Matei: As traduce pur si simplu: deprivation of freedom - ar putea fi o varianta
49 mins
  -> mulţumesc

agree  Cristina Frasineanu: cel putin pe google "deprivation of liberty" intoarce mai multe rezultate
6 hrs
  -> mulţumesc

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
False imprisonment/False arrest


Explanation:
"lipsire de libertate" ---> http://theforce.ro/penal/suport/Penalspec4.pdf

------


În Statele Unite (nu ştiu cum se numeşte în UK)

false imprisonment
n. depriving someone of freedom of movement by holding a person in a confined space or by physical restraint...
http://dictionary.law.com/default2.asp?selected=728&bold=


false arrest
n. physically detaining someone without the legal right to do so....
http://dictionary.law.com/default2.asp?selected=727&bold=


These two legal terms come closest to approximating "lipsire de libertate". I recommend using them together like this: "false imprisonment/false arrest" as a translation of the Romanian concept.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-08-11 10:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

edit >> "lipsire de libertate în mod ilegal" nu "lipsire de libertate"

-----

If you want just a descriptive term for the ROMANIAN legal concept [i]without any reference to American or British law[/i], it may be best to go with a general translation of the phrase as proposed by the other translators. (I would go with "unlaw deprivation of personal freedom".) It depends on the context. It depends on whether you're trying to find a correspondent term in anglo-legal terminology or simply a phrase to describe the Romanian term.

proteus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
2 days6 hrs
  -> multumesc Julia!

disagree  Draga Crisan: Unlawful confinement- You may be charged with unlawful confinement if you intentionally confine or restrict someone’s movements for a significant period of time without consent or the authority to do so
2781 days