KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

sesiza

English translation: to refer (a matter/case) to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:a sesiza
English translation:to refer (a matter/case) to
Entered by: xxxMihai Badea

13:33 Sep 4, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / jurisprudenta
Romanian term or phrase: sesiza
Tribunalul arbitral poate fi sesizat numai pe baza unei clauze compromisorii. Multumesc.
antonga
Romania
to refer (a matter/case) to
Explanation:
sau "to submit"

[PDF] UNITED NATIONS CONFERENCE ON TRADE AND DEVELOPMENT
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
See, eg, Stockholm Chamber of Commerce, Article 33 (“six months as from the date when the case was ***referred to*** the Arbitral Tribunal”). ...
www.unctad.org/TEMPLATES/Download.asp?docid=5797&lang=1&int... -
Selected response from:

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to refer (a matter/case) toxxxMihai Badea
4to bring a case at the court
Lucica Abil
4 -1to notify
Bogdan Honciuc


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a sesiza
to refer (a matter/case) to


Explanation:
sau "to submit"

[PDF] UNITED NATIONS CONFERENCE ON TRADE AND DEVELOPMENT
Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
See, eg, Stockholm Chamber of Commerce, Article 33 (“six months as from the date when the case was ***referred to*** the Arbitral Tribunal”). ...
www.unctad.org/TEMPLATES/Download.asp?docid=5797&lang=1&int... -

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Genescu (Briciu)
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Simona Lederman
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea: wow!!!
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to notify


Explanation:
Eu aşa am folosit întotdeauna.

[PDF] Auditors) Each of the Corporate Auditors shall be notified of a ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Each of the Corporate Auditors shall be notified of a meeting of the Board of. Corporate Auditors at least three (3) days before the date set for such ...
www.mitsubishicorp.com/en/pdf/ir/reports/articles/2006/06.p... - Similar pages

Charges and Trials of International Officers - UAW Constitution
After these challenges have been made, the first twelve (12) persons whose names remain on the list shall be notified to report to the International Office ...
www.uaw.org/constitution/article30.cfm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Page 139 AGREEMENT ON TRADE-RELATED INVESTMENT MEASURES Members ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Such TRIMs of general or specific application shall be notified, along ... new investment shall be notified to the Council for Trade in Goods. ...
www.wto.org/English/docs_e/legal_e/18-trims.pdf - Similar pages

POLICY ON CLASSES, SCHEDULES, AND FINAL EXAMINATIONS
The appropriate campus scheduling office shall be notified of any change. This prohibition precludes moving a final examination from a scheduled time to ...
process.umn.edu/groups/senate/documents/policy/semclasses.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Reconsideration and Appeals
Within 30 days following the meeting of the directors, the requestor shall be notified, in writing, of the Credentials Committee action and the reasons ...
home.absurgery.org/default.jsp?policyappeals - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2006-09-04 18:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Am găsit chiar un exemplu cu un tribunal arbitral:
The Court of International Commercial Arbitration attached to the ...
(3) The Arbitral Tribunal shall be notified by the party, having requested provisional and conservatory measures, that such request has been granted. ...
www0.ccir.ro/ccir/departs/eng/arbitration/rulesarb.htm - 87k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2006-09-04 19:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

notify (note f) -fied, -fying
vt.
1 to give notice to; inform; announce to
2 [Chiefly Brit.] to give notice of; announce; make known
notifier
n.

SYN.notify implies a sending of a formal notice imparting required or pertinent information [notify me when you are ready]; inform implies a making aware of something by giving knowledge of it [he informed me of your decision to join us]; acquaint suggests a making familiar with something hitherto unknown to one [she acquainted me with her problems]; apprise implies a notifying someone of something that has particular interest for him [I have apprised him of your arrival]

Etymology
[ME notifien < MFr notifier < L notificare < notus (see note) + facere, to make, do1]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bogdan Burghelea: din păcate "a sesiza" nu e totuna cu "a notifica", nici măcar în engleză... exact cu New College Dictionary am verificat şi eu. "A sesiza" înseamnă mai mult decît a anunţa în mod formal o instanţă, reprezintă investirea ei cu puterea de a judeca o cauză
1 hr
  -> Er.... n-am zis că "to notify" înseamnă "a notifica", vezi definiţia de mai sus din Webster's New World College Dictionary /// OK I see your point.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to bring a case at the court


Explanation:
sau ”to institute proceedings before the Court”

Who can bring a case at the Court?
International organizations, other collectivities and private persons are not entitled to institute proceedings before the Court.
http://www.icj-cij.org/icjwww/ibasicdocuments/ibasictext/iba...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-04 20:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Article 430:

“Anyone who threatens to inflict unlawful harm on another person shall be punished by a term of up to six months’ imprisonment or a fine of up to 50 dinars. However, ***proceedings can be instituted only on the basis of a*** complaint by the victim.”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-04 20:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:dnl6pu5lQNcJ:www.unhchr...

Lucica Abil
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 56