KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

apostila

English translation: apostille


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:apostila
English translation:apostille
Entered by: Fabio Descalzi

10:59 Sep 7, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: apostila
apostila
ecaterina
apostille
Explanation:
http://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/community/bmd/marriages/abr...
How do I get an apostille?
Certain countries may require an official document, such as a birth certificate to be further authenticated. Full details of this service are available from :
The Legalisation Office
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Old Admiralty Building
The Mall
London
SW1A 2LG
Tel 020 7008 1111
Email LegalisationOffice@fco.gov.uk

http://www.ukincorp.co.uk/s-1B-apostille-legalisation-servic...

Apostille. We understand the complexity and variety of documents requiring UK Apostille Certificates and are happy to discuss your needs and quote a price based on your legalisation requirements. Put simply an Apostille certificate authenticates the signature of the public official who has signed the document in your home state. The Apostille certificate confirms the person that signed the document has the authority to do so and that the document should therefore be recognised as legal without further evidence in another member state. A member state being any country which has joined the Hague Convention. Prior to the introduction of Apostille certificates the burden on international courts and authorities to judge foreign documents as authentic was quite considerable. On the 5 October 1961 the Hague Convention abolished the requirement of legalisation for foreign public documents. The Convention reduces all of the formalities of legalisation to the simple delivery of a certificate in a prescribed form, entitled Apostille, by the authorities of the State where the document originates. This certificate, placed on the document, is dated, numbered and registered. The verification of its registration can be carried out without difficulty by means of a simple request for information addressed to the authority which delivered the certificate. Let us know how we can help.
Apostille Legalisation Service:
Documents Notarised & Apostilled (5-7 days as it depends on Foreign office work load) £125.00.

Notarisation is a formality often required for documents which are to be used overseas, or for certifying document copies.
Once a document has been notarised by a Notary Public, and if it is to be used overseas, it may need to be apostilled.
This means that the Notary's signature and seal are certified by the U.K. Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
The Foreign & Commonwealth Office will then attach an apostille or a Legalisation Certificate to the document.
Once a document has been notarised and apostilled, it then may need to be legalised by the Consulate of the country in which it will be used, if the country is not party to the Hague Convention.
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5apostille
Fabio Descalzi
5superlegalisation (of documents by a public notary)/ apostilleCristina Chaplin
5apostille
Iosif JUHASZ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
apostille


Explanation:
http://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/community/bmd/marriages/abr...
How do I get an apostille?
Certain countries may require an official document, such as a birth certificate to be further authenticated. Full details of this service are available from :
The Legalisation Office
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Old Admiralty Building
The Mall
London
SW1A 2LG
Tel 020 7008 1111
Email LegalisationOffice@fco.gov.uk

http://www.ukincorp.co.uk/s-1B-apostille-legalisation-servic...

Apostille. We understand the complexity and variety of documents requiring UK Apostille Certificates and are happy to discuss your needs and quote a price based on your legalisation requirements. Put simply an Apostille certificate authenticates the signature of the public official who has signed the document in your home state. The Apostille certificate confirms the person that signed the document has the authority to do so and that the document should therefore be recognised as legal without further evidence in another member state. A member state being any country which has joined the Hague Convention. Prior to the introduction of Apostille certificates the burden on international courts and authorities to judge foreign documents as authentic was quite considerable. On the 5 October 1961 the Hague Convention abolished the requirement of legalisation for foreign public documents. The Convention reduces all of the formalities of legalisation to the simple delivery of a certificate in a prescribed form, entitled Apostille, by the authorities of the State where the document originates. This certificate, placed on the document, is dated, numbered and registered. The verification of its registration can be carried out without difficulty by means of a simple request for information addressed to the authority which delivered the certificate. Let us know how we can help.
Apostille Legalisation Service:
Documents Notarised & Apostilled (5-7 days as it depends on Foreign office work load) £125.00.

Notarisation is a formality often required for documents which are to be used overseas, or for certifying document copies.
Once a document has been notarised by a Notary Public, and if it is to be used overseas, it may need to be apostilled.
This means that the Notary's signature and seal are certified by the U.K. Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
The Foreign & Commonwealth Office will then attach an apostille or a Legalisation Certificate to the document.
Once a document has been notarised and apostilled, it then may need to be legalised by the Consulate of the country in which it will be used, if the country is not party to the Hague Convention.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
11 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
28 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
1 hr
  -> Danke sehr

agree  Elena Iercoşan
7 hrs
  -> Kiitos!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
19 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apostille


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.apostilla.com/?OVRAW=apostille&OVKEY=apostille&OV...
    Reference: http://www.apostilla.com/B5.html
Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 63

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
superlegalisation (of documents by a public notary)/ apostille


Explanation:
superlegalisation (of documents by a public notary)/ apostille

Legal advice, translations and investigationsan authorised translator by Ministry of Justice, their legalization by a notary pubic,. superlegalization (apostile), according to the respective country ...
www.consulting-detective.ro/etraduceri.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-07 11:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certified translation services, certified translations by sworn ...Hague convention Apostille, translation of public documents, Apostille certificate, Apostille services UK London, Notary public UK London, Express certified ...
www.nettranslation.co.uk/certified_translation_services.htm - 28k -


Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Bogdan Burghelea