KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

scoala profesionala

English translation: vocational school


09:57 Sep 10, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: scoala profesionala
invatamant
ecaterina
English translation:vocational school
Explanation:
A vocational school, providing vocational education and also sometimes referred to as a trade school or career college, is a school operated for the express purpose of giving its students the skills needed to perform a certain job or jobs. Vocational schools do not exist to further education in the sense of liberal arts, but rather to teach primarily or only job-specific skills, and as such are better considered to be institutions devoted to training, not education.
Selected response from:

Alexandru Molla
Romania
Grading comment
MULTUMESC!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9vocational school
Alexandru Molla
5 +1apprentice school
*TRANSCRIPT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
vocational school


Explanation:
A vocational school, providing vocational education and also sometimes referred to as a trade school or career college, is a school operated for the express purpose of giving its students the skills needed to perform a certain job or jobs. Vocational schools do not exist to further education in the sense of liberal arts, but rather to teach primarily or only job-specific skills, and as such are better considered to be institutions devoted to training, not education.

Alexandru Molla
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
MULTUMESC!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin: cu placere d-le Molla!
18 mins
  -> Va multumesc foarte mult, d-ra Hritcu :))

agree  Simona Lederman
5 hrs
  -> multumesc mult :)

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
15 hrs
  -> Multumesc :)

agree  xxxeVerbum
16 hrs
  -> Multumesc :)

agree  Andrei Albu
19 hrs
  -> Multumesc :)

agree  Marcella Magda
22 hrs
  -> Multumesc :)

agree  Cristiana Coblis
1 day20 hrs
  -> Multumesc :)

agree  Camelia Frunză
2 days18 hrs
  -> Multumesc :)

agree  Robert Daraban
1628 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apprentice school


Explanation:
a se vedea si
http://www.in.gov/icpr/webfile/formsdiv/49995.pdf

*TRANSCRIPT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreea Bostan
2467 days