KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

Încheiere de legalizare a semnăturii

English translation: SIGNATURE NOTARIZATION


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Încheiere de legalizare a semnăturii
English translation:SIGNATURE NOTARIZATION
Entered by: Krisztina Szűcs

14:13 Sep 11, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: Încheiere de legalizare a semnăturii
Este doar un titlu. Any ideas? M-am gândit la: "Authentication of signature". Is that correct?
Krisztina Szűcs
Romania
SIGNATURE NOTARIZATION
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

asco
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6SIGNATURE NOTARIZATION
asco
4 +3jurat
Alexandru Molla


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ÎNCHEIERE DE LEGALIZARE A SEMNĂTURII
SIGNATURE NOTARIZATION


Explanation:
.

asco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc!

Asker: Da, cred ca aceasta este varianta cea mai corespunzatoare. Multumesc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeVerbum
4 mins

agree  Andrei Albu: sau ”notarisation” (UK)
12 mins

agree  Elena Iercoşan
24 mins

agree  Marcella Magda
1 hr

agree  Mihaela Haiduc
10 hrs

agree  ecaterina
1 day22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ÎNCHEIERE DE LEGALIZARE A SEMNĂTURII
jurat


Explanation:
When notarizing a signature, a notary public shall sign and date a notarial certificate or jurat and shall specify which signature is being notarized and that the signer personally appeared before the notary public at the time of notarization. It is presumed, absent such specific notation by the notary public, that notarization is to all signatures. The jurat or certificate of acknowledgment shall contain the following elements:

i) The venue stating the location of the notarization in the format "Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, County of ______________".

ii) The type of notarial act performed, an oath or an acknowledgment, evidenced by the words, "sworn" or "acknowledged".
iii) That the signer personally appeared before the notary public at the time of the notarization.

iv) The exact date of the notarial act.

v) The specific type of identification the notary public is relying upon in identifying the signer, either based on personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence.

vi) The notary's official signature.

vii) The notary's name, typed, printed, or stamped below the signature.

viii) The notary's official seal affixed below or to either side of the notary's signature.


    Reference: http://www.pacourse.net/PERFORMING%20NOTARIAL%20ACTS.htm
Alexandru Molla
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucica Abil: Corect, este vorba despre încheierea de... şi nu despre acţiunea legalizării.
1 hr
  -> multumesc mult :)

agree  cornelia mincu
11 hrs
  -> Multumesc :)

agree  Cristiana Coblis
14 hrs
  -> Multumesc :)