ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

Titlu de reconstituire a dreptului de proprietate

English translation: Reconstruction of Property Rights and Issuance of Land Titles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Titlu de reconstituire a dreptului de proprietate
English translation:Reconstruction of Property Rights and Issuance of Land Titles
Entered by: Cristiana Malinas

17:25 Sep 13, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: Titlu de reconstituire a dreptului de proprietate
MUltumesc
Cristiana Malinas
Romania
Reconstruction of Property Rights and Issuance of Land Titles
Explanation:
Aceasta este "definitia" standard.
Selected response from:

Mary Stefan
United States
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Reconstruction of Property Rights and Issuance of Land Titles
Mary Stefan
4Title of restoration of property rights
Lucica Abil
3Muniments of title reconstruction
Tom Thumb


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reconstruction of Property Rights and Issuance of Land Titles


Explanation:
Aceasta este "definitia" standard.

Mary Stefan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Multumesc

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Title of restoration of property rights


Explanation:
Vezi şi http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1206946

5. The Committee considers that the laws enacted since November 1989, in particular, the Act on Political and Civil Rehabilitation of Persons Repressed During the Totalitarian Regime Because of their Origin, Political and Religious Persuasion, the Liability of State for Harm to Citizens Act, the Amnesty and Restoration of Confiscated Property Act, the Restoration of Property Rights over Nationalized Assets Act, the Act on Restoration of Property Rights over Certain Real Estate Procured by the State under the Territorial and Territorial Development Act, the Law on Restoration of Property Rights over Real Estate of Bulgarian Nationals who Applied for Travel to the Republic of Turkey and Other Countries Between May and September 1989, laid solid grounds for the development of a free and democratic society based on the rule of law.
http://www1.umn.edu/humanrts/hrcommittee/bulgaria1993.html


Lucica Abil
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 56

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Muniments of title reconstruction


Explanation:
NB muniments = authorities and not monuments.

I'd like a explanation - in Eng. - of the context: land or goods and why the title has to be restored. In the UK, there is a statutory declaration process for lost property deeds.





Example sentence(s):
  • *Muniments of Title*. Documents that serve as evidence of ownership of real or personal property. Written instruments, such as stock certificates or deeds to ...

    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/muniment-1
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134