KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

combate

English translation: fight against


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:combate
English translation:fight against
Entered by: Mihaela Marandis

07:07 Oct 26, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: combate
combaterea exceptiei lipsei calitatii de reprezentant
siminagheorghe
fight against
Explanation:
vezi referinte
Selected response from:

Mihaela Marandis
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fight against
Mihaela Marandis
5Control
Andreea Bostan
4disaffirmDagmar Lacatus
4the abolishment (of)
Carla Balaita
3 +1oppose
Elena Iercoşan


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fight against


Explanation:
vezi referinte


    Reference: http://www.era.int/web/en/html/nodes_main/4_2127_474/confere...
    Reference: http://management.silicon.com/government/0,39024677,39163502...
Mihaela Marandis
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emina Popovici
13 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Elvira Tatucu
14 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oppose


Explanation:
o idee


    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:-xrK9QFVK2kJ:www.usda.g...
    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:8QlxeBUjkKAJ:www.arl.or...
Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreea Bostan
3 days2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Andreea!
The asker has declined this answer

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Control


Explanation:
pentru a o inlatura

Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 19
The asker has declined this answer

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the abolishment (of)


Explanation:
Cred ca se refera la eliminarea acelei exceptii nu numai la lupta impotriva ei

Carla Balaita
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disaffirm


Explanation:
Vezi explicatia si link-ul

"Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.0.1) - Cite This Source
dis‧af‧firm  /ˌdɪsəˈfɜrm/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[dis-uh-furm] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation

–verb (used with object) 1. to deny; contradict.
2. Law. to annul; reverse; repudiate. "

Solutia mi se pare mult mai potrivita pentru un text juridic.





    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/disaffirm
Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 6