ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

muncitor necalificat

English translation: unskilled labour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:muncitor necalificat
English translation:unskilled labour
Entered by: Lydia Molea

18:56 Nov 20, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: muncitor necalificat
este prezent intr-un memo la angajare
ankmyway
unskilled labour
Explanation:
unskilled worker

the correct term is muncitor necalificat
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7unskilled labour
Lydia Molea
5 +2unqualified worker
Andreea Bostan
5unskilled laboureranca mesco
4labourer
Mihaela BUFNILA


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
muncitor ncalificat
unskilled labour


Explanation:
unskilled worker

the correct term is muncitor necalificat

Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Iercoşan
22 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  anca mesco
30 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  palatine
38 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  David Wright: I agree with unskilled worker
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Camelia Frunză
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Andrei Albu: Cu toate că se foloseşte, mi se pare pleonastic. Oricum, este ”labourer”, nu labour
13 hrs
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labourer


Explanation:
labourer - someone who works with their hands; someone engaged in manual labor


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/labourer
Mihaela BUFNILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andreea Bostan: simply "labourer" does not mean that is not qualified. Yes there are skilled/qualified and unqualified labourer/workers
18 mins
  -> Why would a skilled person be engaged in manual labour?

agree  Andrei Albu: So-called "unskilled" manual worker, one without ticket (qualifying certificate) but often still needs a certain amount of expertise, eg farm labourer, often does the most physically demanding part of a job for the least amount of money.
13 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Andrei.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
muncitor ncalificat
unqualified worker


Explanation:
Thus is the word used in the UK

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=unqualified+worker&btnG=Google+Search&meta=cr%3DcountryUK%7CcountryGB
Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Mohammadi
43 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Andrei Albu: sau unskilled worker
13 hrs
  -> multumesc :)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muncitor ncalificat
unskilled labourer


Explanation:
Thus in England the minimum hourly wage had to be 1.75 pence. Similarly in France it would be 2.5d. In most cases of course this food would have been grown by the family themselves, or in the case of LABOURERS in cities provided by their employers. On top of this, there would almost certainly have been a payment in cash; to the farmer this would have been in the form of extra crops for barter. Such paymerits would probably have been on a similar scale to that suggested next:

Unskilled Labourer ½d/day 3½d/week
Skilled Labourer 1-2d/day 7-14d/week
Skilled Craftsman 3-6d/day 14-42d/week



    Reference: http://www.daisy.freeserve.co.uk/m_econ.htm
anca mesco
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24