KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

mostenitor rezervatar

English translation: heir who is entitled to a portion of an inheritance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:mostenitor rezervatar
English translation:heir who is entitled to a portion of an inheritance
Entered by: Laura Genescu (Briciu)

10:53 Feb 9, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contract de vanzare-cumparare
Romanian term or phrase: mostenitor rezervatar
mostenitor rezervatar.

Va multumesc pentru sugestii!
Laura Genescu (Briciu)
heir who is entitled to a portion of an inheritance
Explanation:
sau "heir who cannot be totally desinherited"

sau pur şi simplu, "forced heir"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2007-02-09 17:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Câteva linkuri utile:

Forced heir
(definition)

: an heir who cannot be disinherited except for causes recognized by law esp in the civil law of Louisiana
: an heir who because of youth or mental or physical infirmity cannot care for himself or herself and who cannot be deprived of his or her lawful portion of the decedent's estate by disinherison without just cause

http://research.lawyers.com/glossary/forced-heir.html


The action in ‘réduction’ is the means by which a forced heir (‘réservataire’) can claim back the inheritance that he or she has been deprived of.

http://www.nvillas.com/news/?id=48


Under the provisions of the Civil Code (arts. 657 to 661), the rights to the succession of a person are transmitted from the moment of his death; in other words, the heirs succeeded immediately to all of the property of the deceased ancestor. The property belongs to the heirs at the moment of the death of the ancestor as completely as if the ancestor had executed and delivered to them a deed for the same before his death. In the absence of debts existing against the estate, the heirs may enter upon the administration of the said property immediately. If they desire to administer it jointly, they may do so. If they desire to partition it among themselves and can do this by mutual agreement, they also have that privilege.

http://www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1938/sep1938/gr_45904_19...
Selected response from:

silvia karen
France
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos pentru raspuns, Silvia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2heir who is entitled to a portion of an inheritance
silvia karen
3 +1privileged heirbeatrice_z


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
privileged heir


Explanation:
As sugera termenul de "privileged heir", dar banuiesc ca cineva care lucreaza in domeniu poate confirma varianta corecta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-02-09 11:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scuze, nu văzusem răspunsul Silviei. Aş merge pe mâna ei!

beatrice_z
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marinela Sandoval: Am auzis mai des " privileged" decat varianta Silviei..
5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heir who is entitled to a portion of an inheritance


Explanation:
sau "heir who cannot be totally desinherited"

sau pur şi simplu, "forced heir"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2007-02-09 17:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Câteva linkuri utile:

Forced heir
(definition)

: an heir who cannot be disinherited except for causes recognized by law esp in the civil law of Louisiana
: an heir who because of youth or mental or physical infirmity cannot care for himself or herself and who cannot be deprived of his or her lawful portion of the decedent's estate by disinherison without just cause

http://research.lawyers.com/glossary/forced-heir.html


The action in ‘réduction’ is the means by which a forced heir (‘réservataire’) can claim back the inheritance that he or she has been deprived of.

http://www.nvillas.com/news/?id=48


Under the provisions of the Civil Code (arts. 657 to 661), the rights to the succession of a person are transmitted from the moment of his death; in other words, the heirs succeeded immediately to all of the property of the deceased ancestor. The property belongs to the heirs at the moment of the death of the ancestor as completely as if the ancestor had executed and delivered to them a deed for the same before his death. In the absence of debts existing against the estate, the heirs may enter upon the administration of the said property immediately. If they desire to administer it jointly, they may do so. If they desire to partition it among themselves and can do this by mutual agreement, they also have that privilege.

http://www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1938/sep1938/gr_45904_19...


silvia karen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos pentru raspuns, Silvia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: forced heir
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Anca!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea: Numai "forced heir".
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, dicţionarul meu menţionează mai multe definiţii, dar se pare că aceasta este cea mai uzuală