KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

diploma de absolvire a scolii profesionale

English translation: vocational school (graduation) diploma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:diploma de absolvire a scolii profesionale
English translation:vocational school (graduation) diploma
Entered by: ecaterina

09:19 Feb 19, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / acte
Romanian term or phrase: diploma de absolvire a scolii profesionale
diploma de absolvire a scolii profesionale
ecaterina
vocational school (graduation) diploma
Explanation:
Selected response from:

David Wright
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vocational school (graduation) diploma
David Wright
5 +1diploma of completion of vocational school/ vocational school diplomamicawber_7


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vocational school (graduation) diploma


Explanation:



    Reference: http://education-portal.com/articles/Administrative_Assistan...
David Wright
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Iosif

agree  Mihaela Marandis
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Mihaela

agree  Elena Iercoşan
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Elena

agree  Tatiana Neamţu
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Tatiana

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Cristina

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diploma of completion of vocational school/ vocational school diploma


Explanation:
In domeniul britanic, 'graduation' se utilizeaza de regula doar pentru studii superioare, asadar se va traduce prin 'diploma of completion of vocational school' sau simplu, 'vocational school diploma'. Daca este engleza americana, traducerea cu 'graduation' este si ea corespunzatoare.

Example sentence(s):
  • Leaving Certificate: Diploma de Absolvire a Scolii Profesionale (diploma of completion of vocational school).
  • REQUIREMENTS: High school or vocational school diploma or equivalent

    Reference: http://www.wes.org/ewenr/03May/Practical.htm
    Reference: http://www.udel.edu/PR/UpDate/98/31/oppor.html
micawber_7
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
32 mins