KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

a solicita proba

English translation: has sought documentary and testimonial evidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:a solicita proba
English translation:has sought documentary and testimonial evidence
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

04:58 Mar 13, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: a solicita proba
In dovedirea cererii, reclamanta a solicitat proba cu acte si martori.
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
has sought documentary and testimonial evidence
Explanation:
Maybe the whole phrase should have been included in the question.

NB even witness testimony is ambiguous in the Eng. law of evidence and means not only oral but also written ev. - cf. 'issues arising in the course of testimony'






Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2request proof by documents or witnesses
Iosif JUHASZ
3 +2has sought documentary and testimonial evidencexxxAdrian MM.
4requested presentation of (the) evidenceAnca Nitu
3 +1requested a hearing (with witnessesand documents)bobe
3request for exhibits
Adriana Sandru


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
request for exhibits


Explanation:
dicţionar juridic, Cecilia Voiculescu, Ed.Niculescu,2005


    Reference: http://www.gmhb.wa.gov/western/decisions/1995/95-73_hcavorde...
Adriana Sandru
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
request proof by documents or witnesses


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.historycooperative.org/journals/lhr/17.3/donahue....
Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Silea
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
requested a hearing (with witnessesand documents)


Explanation:

Vezi explicatii in romaneste pentru diferitele probe la :
http://www.avocatulstagiar.ro/Generalitati.htm

Definition of "hearing": Formal court procedure with the judge and opposing sides present but no jury

vezi deasemenea par. #5 and #6 in doc. pdf de mai jos


    Reference: http://www.colorado.gov/dpa/spb/prose506.pdf
bobe
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bogdan Burghelea: Din păcate, diferenţele dintre sistemele juridice (american şi român) nu permit o analogie atît de strictă.
1 hr
  -> Complet de acord, Bogdan- cititorul in engleza insa probabil vizualizeaza lucrurile probabil tot in sistemul american/englez.

agree  Anca Nitu: sunt de acord cu "hearing" numai ca as formula altfel si deasemeni sunt de parere ca traducerea trebuie sa fie inteleasa de catre destinatar :)
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requested presentation of (the) evidence


Explanation:
cuvantul e "evidence"
proof se foloseste la alcool :)

Evidence (law)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The law of evidence governs the use of testimony (e.g. oral or written statements, such as an affidavit) and exhibits (e.g. physical objects) or other documentary material which is admissible (i.e. allowed to be considered by the trier of fact, such as jury) in a judicial or administrative proceeding (e.g., a court of law).


vezi
http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&q= presentation of evidenc...

s.a.m.d.



Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 413

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a solicita proba cu acte si martori
has sought documentary and testimonial evidence


Explanation:
Maybe the whole phrase should have been included in the question.

NB even witness testimony is ambiguous in the Eng. law of evidence and means not only oral but also written ev. - cf. 'issues arising in the course of testimony'








Example sentence(s):
  • Demonstrative Evidence: Photographs and Drawings. Digital Evidence: Computers, Computer Crime and Digital Imaging. *Testimonial Evidence*: Witness Statements ...

    Reference: http://www.crimeandclues.com/testimony.htm
    Reference: http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/proba_cu_inscrisuri/1141...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bobe: Yeah, this covers and specifies the types of evidence.
1 hr
  -> multumesc!

agree  silvia karen
15 hrs
  -> multumesc!