KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

cerere de satisfacere echitabilă

English translation: claim/ application for just satisfaction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:cerere de satisfacere echitabilă
English translation:claim/ application for just satisfaction
Entered by: Ioana Bostan

17:48 Mar 16, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / închieriere spaţii comerciale
Romanian term or phrase: cerere de satisfacere echitabilă
Referitor la comunicarea dvs din ... prin care ne solicitati sa prezentam raspunsul nostru la observatiile Guvernului precum si cererea de satisfacere echitabila a prejudiciului suferit de solicitant..
Ioana Bostan
claim for just satisfaction
Explanation:
This wouldn't have anything to do with the European Court of Human Rights, would it? Because I know from case documents I've translated that they use "just satisfaction" (the cases weren't against Romania, though). If I'm right, you could follow this phrase with "in respect of".

"3. At the hearings of 3 and 4 March 1981, counsel for the applicants
had indicated that, should the Court find a violation, his clients
would seek just satisfaction under Article 50 (art. 50) in respect
of material losses, legal costs and allied expenses, and non-material
damages."
http://www.worldlii.org/eu/cases/ECHR/1982/9.html

"Your claim for just satisfaction should be sent to the ECHR within two months of the ECHR finding your application admissible. Both sides may make further representations before the ECHR decides on the merits of the application."
http://www.yourrights.org.uk/your-rights/the-human-rights-ac...

"Just these considerations, indeed, may yet arise in the parallel case of Hooper were a claim for just satisfaction now to be advanced in Strasbourg."
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld200405/ldjudgmt/j...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-16 19:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right, I see. The reason why I suspect this is the phrase "observaţiile Guvernului" - in the case I had, the government of the country in question was invited to comment on a claim for "just satisfaction" (and needless to say, they disagreed with it strongly...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-16 20:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I was sent a copy of the government's comments on the claim in English for my own reference, while I had to translate the claimant's response to their comments from another language.
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
Multumesc, Peter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5application for just satisfaction
*TRANSCRIPT
4action on fair and just compensation for the damage(s)Anca Nitu
2claim for just satisfaction
Peter Shortall
Summary of reference entries provided
Apare si propozitia:Alpar Gaspar

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action on fair and just compensation for the damage(s)


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - droit
common law


français
anglais

équitable et juste loc. adj.
fair and just
din granddictionaire, expresia e consacrata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-16 18:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pt conformitate :

Domaine(s) : - droit
droit commercial


français
anglais

demande en justice n. f.
action


Définition :
Acte juridique par lequel une personne soumet ses prétentions au tribunal pour qu'il statue sur celles-ci.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
demande

Note(s) :
La demande en justice introduit l'instance.
La demande en justice est le moyen par lequel le titulaire d'une action exerce son pouvoir d'agir en justice. C'est le premier acte de procédure de l'action en justice.
La demande en justice est la voie ordinaire d'exercice du droit d'action. En ce sens, demande en justice est synonyme de action en justice ou action. On peut donc dire que la demande en justice est le premier acte de procédure de l'action en justice.
L'expression partie demanderesse est à éviter. Celui qui a pris l'initiative d'un procès est appelé le demandeur (ou la demanderesse). Celui contre qui une demande en justice est formée est nommé le défendeur (ou la défenderesse).

din granddictionaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-03-16 18:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Action: Proceeding taken in a court of law. Sometimes called case, suit, or lawsuit.

http://www.court.state.nd.us/court/glossary.htm

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 413

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
claim for just satisfaction


Explanation:
This wouldn't have anything to do with the European Court of Human Rights, would it? Because I know from case documents I've translated that they use "just satisfaction" (the cases weren't against Romania, though). If I'm right, you could follow this phrase with "in respect of".

"3. At the hearings of 3 and 4 March 1981, counsel for the applicants
had indicated that, should the Court find a violation, his clients
would seek just satisfaction under Article 50 (art. 50) in respect
of material losses, legal costs and allied expenses, and non-material
damages."
http://www.worldlii.org/eu/cases/ECHR/1982/9.html

"Your claim for just satisfaction should be sent to the ECHR within two months of the ECHR finding your application admissible. Both sides may make further representations before the ECHR decides on the merits of the application."
http://www.yourrights.org.uk/your-rights/the-human-rights-ac...

"Just these considerations, indeed, may yet arise in the parallel case of Hooper were a claim for just satisfaction now to be advanced in Strasbourg."
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld200405/ldjudgmt/j...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-16 19:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right, I see. The reason why I suspect this is the phrase "observaţiile Guvernului" - in the case I had, the government of the country in question was invited to comment on a claim for "just satisfaction" (and needless to say, they disagreed with it strongly...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-16 20:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I was sent a copy of the government's comments on the claim in English for my own reference, while I had to translate the claimant's response to their comments from another language.

Peter Shortall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Multumesc, Peter!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc, Peter, cred ca asta este in contextul meu.

Asker: So you met the English term in an English text (source)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
application for just satisfaction


Explanation:
Este termenul care apare in toate hotararile CEDO - vezi si :

"The Court dismissed the STP’s application for just satisfaction and held that the finding of a violation constituted in itself sufficient just satisfaction for the non-pecuniary damage sustained by the other applicants"

-http://www.echr.coe.int/Eng/Press/2003/nov/JudgmentSocialist...


    Reference: http://www.echr.coe.int/Eng/Press/2003/nov/JudgmentSocialist...
*TRANSCRIPT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc!





Reference comments


1063 days
Reference: Apare si propozitia:

Reference information:
The award of just satisfaction is not an automatic consequence of a finding by the European Court of Human Rights that there has been a violation of a right guaranteed by the European Convention on Human Rights or its Protocols.


    Reference: http://www.echr.coe.int/NR/rdonlyres/8227A775-CD37-4F51-A4AA...
Alpar Gaspar
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian