KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

principiul disponibilitatii

English translation: the principle of litigant-led conduct of litigation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:principiul disponibilitatii
English translation:the principle of litigant-led conduct of litigation
Entered by: swiss solutions

17:04 Mar 22, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: principiul disponibilitatii
Cum contestatoarea nu a staruit ca expertul sa solutioneze si acest obiectiv omis, instanta, respectand principiul disponibilitatii nu a mai dispus nici ea completarea expertizei de catre expert.
swiss solutions
Romania
the principle of litigant-led conduct of litigation
Explanation:
cf. Dispositionsmaxime in German.

Isn't this also the gist of Anca's Rom. quote?

As the claimant did not seek an expert's report as part of the 'pre-agreed directions' i.e. between the litigants and rubber-stamped by the court, it could not make an order going beyond what they agreed.

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2within the claim limits/scopeAnca Nitu
3the principle of litigant-led conduct of litigationxxxAdrian MM.
3principle of disposability
Florin Ular
Summary of reference entries provided
For posterity
Peter Shortall

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
principle of disposability


Explanation:
Two aspects of solidity thus emerge. The first is that of reality: for we know well, despite the economic situation in which we have to operate, that the **principle of disposability** is culturally, socially and ecologically unacceptable as soon as it is considered globally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-22 17:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Există şi „principle of availability” dar nu cred că despre „availability” ar fi vorba în context.

Florin Ular
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
within the claim limits/scope


Explanation:
nu stiu sa existe un echivalent ca principui in sine
ideea e ca judecatorul nu poate sa faca decat ce i se cere

1. PRINCIPUIL DISPONIBILITATII
REPREZINTA POSIBILITATEA CONFERITA DE LEGE DE A SESIZA AUTORITATILE JUDICIARE, DE A DISPUNE DE OBIECTUL LITIGIULUISI DE MIJLOACELE DE APARARE; JUDECATORUL NU POATE SOLUTIONA UN LITGIU DECAT PE BAZA CERERII PARTII INTERESATE SI NUMAI IN LIMITELE SESIZARII

vezi link
http://www.transparency.org.ro/files/File/Ghid_anticoruptie_...
si pardon de CAPS nu stiu de ce s-a copiat asa


si as zice cam asa
as the claimant/ plaintiff/ did not specifically request an expert's opinion .... the court's decision was to stay within the claim specified limits and....


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 413

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 hrs

agree  Monika Silea
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the principle of litigant-led conduct of litigation


Explanation:
cf. Dispositionsmaxime in German.

Isn't this also the gist of Anca's Rom. quote?

As the claimant did not seek an expert's report as part of the 'pre-agreed directions' i.e. between the litigants and rubber-stamped by the court, it could not make an order going beyond what they agreed.



Example sentence(s):
  • Letter to respondent seeking *agreed directions*. Dear Madam / Sir,. Re: [Claimant} v [Respondent] Case No:. We are writing in respect of the *case management* ...

    Reference: http://www.eoc-law.org.uk/Default.aspx?page=4749&lang=en
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1344569
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190




Reference comments


2330 days
Reference: For posterity

Reference information:
See this relevant discussion of the parallel French term:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/3865...

This also looks useful:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Non_ultra_petita

Peter Shortall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60