KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

de drept

English translation: automatically (adv.); de jure (adj.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:de drept
English translation:automatically (adv.); de jure (adj.)
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

17:15 Mar 22, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Constitutional law
Romanian term or phrase: de drept
Ordonanţele de urgenţă se supun de drept aprobării Camerelor în procedură de urgenţă.
Thomas Tolnai
Romania
automatically
Explanation:
Another option, esp. if followed by the verb approved.


Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8de jure / by right
Florin Ular
3automaticallyxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
de jure / by right


Explanation:
de ju·re Pronunciation (d jr, d yr)
adv. & adj.
According to law; by right.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/de jure

Florin Ular
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia karen
10 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Elvira Daraban: eu prefer de jure
22 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea: de jure
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Laura Genescu (Briciu)
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Monika Silea
13 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Lucica Abil: de jure
14 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  siminagheorghe
16 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Anca Petrescu
1 day19 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automatically


Explanation:
Another option, esp. if followed by the verb approved.




Example sentence(s):
  • recommendations are always *automatically approved* by United Nations Headquarters in New ... Applicant’s rebuttal of his periodic report (Judgement No. ...

    Reference: http://untreaty.un.org/UNAT/UNAT_Judgements/Judgements_E/UNA...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190