ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

abuz în serviciu contra intereselor persoanelor

English translation: abuse while on duty against the private-interests

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:abuz în serviciu contra intereselor persoanelor
English translation:abuse while on duty against the private-interests
Entered by: silvia karen

10:03 Mar 31, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / drept penal
Romanian term or phrase: abuz în serviciu contra intereselor persoanelor
Este denumirea unei infracţiuni din Codul penal român. Poate ştie cineva care ar fi echivalentul ei în dreptul englez, în cazul în care există vreunul, sau o variantă de traducere alternativă. Mulţumesc pentru orice sugestie.
silvia karen
France
abuse of office against the interests of persons/ personal interests
Explanation:
Acesta este echivalentul termenului, asa cum se gaseste el in varianta engleza a Raportului asupra progreselor inregistrate de Romania pentru aderarea la Uniunea Europeana editat de Guvernul Romaniei:

...Law no. 78/2000 on preventing, discovering and sanctioning of corruption acts, deceit, abuse of office in aggravated form, abuse
of office against the interests of persons, negligence in office).

A se vedea:

http://www.mie.ro/_documente/engleza/dialog_ro_ue/Raport_de_...

Pentru o forma asemanatoare, a se vedea traducerea engleza a Legii 78/2000:

...the abuse of office against the public interests, abuse of office against personal interests and abuse of office by restraining certain civil rights.

http://www.demascaspaga.ro/eKontentSpagaFiles/images/84.pdf
Selected response from:

micawber_7
Grading comment
Mulţumesc.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1abuse of office, abuse of authority
Diana Nacu
4 +1abuse of office against the interests of persons/ personal interestsmicawber_7
3abuse of market power/oppression/abuse of processAnca Nitu


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abuse of office, abuse of authority


Explanation:
abuse of authority

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:dFFH0Bw3zMYJ:www.fcei.ca/...

http://www.ajc.com/services/content/opinion/stories/2007/03/...

abuse of office

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:PwVl8vRzN8sJ:www.humberpi...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="abuse of office agai...

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:7lJ2skqJAX4J:www.demascas...

abuse of power - more general


Diana Nacu
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: asta e! abuse of office
1 min

neutral  micawber_7: Incomplet. Exista mai multe forme de 'abuse of office'.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abuse of market power/oppression/abuse of process


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - administration publique
marché public


français
anglais

abus de position dominante n. m.
abuse of market power

Domaine(s) : - droit


français
anglais

abus d'autorité n. m.
oppression


Définition :
Contrainte morale exercée par une personne qui détient une autorité de droit ou de fait et qui outrepasse ses pouvoirs.


Note(s) :
Par exemple, la contrainte exercée par une autorité pour inciter autrui à accomplir un acte est un abus d'autorité.

Domaine(s) : - droit


français
anglais

abus de procédure
abuse of process


Définition :
Faute qui, dans le cadre d'un processus juridictionnel, résulte d'une utilisation excessive ou déraisonnable de la procédure.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
abus du droit d'ester en justice
abus du droit d'agir en justice
abus dans l'exercice d'une action

Note(s) :
Le terme générique procédure désigne l'ensemble des actes successivement accomplis pour parvenir à une décision juridictionnelle ou administrative. L'abus de procédure ne correspond cependant qu'à la situation de la personne qui multiplie ou prolonge indûment les procès.

din granddictionaire

cateva variante, depinde de context, nici una nu e fix pe fix dar ma mai gandesc :)


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 413

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abuse of office against the interests of persons/ personal interests


Explanation:
Acesta este echivalentul termenului, asa cum se gaseste el in varianta engleza a Raportului asupra progreselor inregistrate de Romania pentru aderarea la Uniunea Europeana editat de Guvernul Romaniei:

...Law no. 78/2000 on preventing, discovering and sanctioning of corruption acts, deceit, abuse of office in aggravated form, abuse
of office against the interests of persons, negligence in office).

A se vedea:

http://www.mie.ro/_documente/engleza/dialog_ro_ue/Raport_de_...

Pentru o forma asemanatoare, a se vedea traducerea engleza a Legii 78/2000:

...the abuse of office against the public interests, abuse of office against personal interests and abuse of office by restraining certain civil rights.

http://www.demascaspaga.ro/eKontentSpagaFiles/images/84.pdf

micawber_7
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Mulţumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Nacu
5 mins