KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

obiectul material

English translation: the material object (of the crime)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:obiectul material
English translation:the material object (of the crime)
Entered by: micawber_7

12:47 Apr 1, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / drept penal
Romanian term or phrase: obiectul material
obiectul material al infracţiunii

Mulţumesc.
silvia karen
France
the material object (of the crime)
Explanation:
A se vedea examplele de utilizare in context. De vazut si "the instrument of the crime", daca se are in vedere obiectul folosit pentru comiterea infractiunii.
Selected response from:

micawber_7
Grading comment
Mulţumesc, în lipsa unui echivalent, am ales în cele din urmă această variantă. Nu este perfectă, dar este cea mai aproape de adevăr.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the material object (of the crime)micawber_7
4actus reus; subject-matter of the offencexxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the material object (of the crime)


Explanation:
A se vedea examplele de utilizare in context. De vazut si "the instrument of the crime", daca se are in vedere obiectul folosit pentru comiterea infractiunii.


Example sentence(s):
  • “A Study of the Material Object of Crime and its Differential Criterion...
  • Article 31 sets the sentence at four to twelve years if the value of the properties, the material object of the crime or the proceeds thereof, exceeds 1000 ...

    law.wfu.edu/prebuilt/LLM%20newsletter%202001.pdf
    Reference: http://www.hri.org/docs/USSD-INCSR/95/Financial/Chapter03.ht...
micawber_7
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Mulţumesc, în lipsa unui echivalent, am ales în cele din urmă această variantă. Nu este perfectă, dar este cea mai aproape de adevăr.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Iercoşan
4 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
15 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu: corect, depinde de context, daca obiectul e o persoana eu m-as multumi cu "victim"
1 day3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actus reus; subject-matter of the offence


Explanation:
cf. mens rea = the guilty mind





Example sentence(s):
  • Obiectul material este constituit de componentele sistemului informatic asupra ... Obiectul material este dat de sistemul informatic a cărui activitate este ...
  • The actus reus is the act which, in combination with a certain mental state, such as intent or recklessness, constitutes a crime. For example, the crime of ...

    Reference: http://portal.feaa.uaic.ro/C7/Biblioteca/Legislaie/Legislati...
    Reference: http://www.nolo.com/definition.cfm/Term/3EF5434F-5887-41B4-B...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: as far as I know "actus reus " is the act not the object, granddictionaire confirms :English guilty act acte coupable n. m. Fr ; actus reus, latin see : http://www.granddictionaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...
1 day1 hr