KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

debit principal

English translation: principal


14:33 Apr 1, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) /
Romanian term or phrase: debit principal
Suma penalitatilor nu poate depasi suma debitului principal. Multumesc
anne monne
English translation:principal
Explanation:
http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&q=define: principal&btnG=C...
Selected response from:

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3principalxxxMihai Badea
4debt principal; capital debtxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
principal


Explanation:
http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&q=define: principal&btnG=C...

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
36 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  micawber_7
14 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Monika Silea: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/principal, entry 4b
16 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debt principal; capital debt


Explanation:
The debt has to be worked in there somehow.





Example sentence(s):
  • Some economists have even built the payback of the national debt principal into their present value models, which then yield hugely scarier liability ...

    Reference: http://www.optimist123.com/optimist/2007/02/perpetual_debt_....
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190