KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

oferta trucata

English translation: rigged bids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:oferta trucata
English translation:rigged bids
Entered by: Oana Apetrei

11:25 Apr 3, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legea concurentei
Romanian term or phrase: oferta trucata
Este interzisa participarea cu oferte trucate la licitatii sau la orice alte forme de concurs de oferte. Multumesc
anne monne
rigged bids
Explanation:
... participating with rigged bids in auctions or any other forms of
competitive tendering;
Selected response from:

Oana Apetrei
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rigged bids
Oana Apetrei
4 +1shill bidding (in auctions)
David Wright
3fake offerDan Barbulescu


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fake offer


Explanation:
O idee

Dan Barbulescu
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rigged bids


Explanation:
... participating with rigged bids in auctions or any other forms of
competitive tendering;



    Reference: http://www.legi-internet.ro/index.php/Legea_concurentei/239/...
Oana Apetrei
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia karen
19 mins

agree  Raluca Mot
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shill bidding (in auctions)


Explanation:
An alternative to rigged bids


    Reference: http://business.timesonline.co.uk/tol/business/law/corporate...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shill_bidding#Shills_in_auction...
David Wright
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Bogdan.