KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

Condiţiile de fond şi formă

English translation: substantive and formal issues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Condiţiile de fond şi formă
English translation:substantive and formal issues
Entered by: translator2012

13:33 Jun 27, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / donaţie
Romanian term or phrase: Condiţiile de fond şi formă
*Condiţiile de fond şi formă* ale donaţiilor au fost verificate şi confirmate de către notarul public ce a autentificat donaţiile, iar Opinia nu cauţionează sau confirmă verificările efectuate de către notarii publici respectivi...
Mulţumesc.
translator2012
substantive and formal issues
Explanation:
dar asteptati si alte pareri

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-06-27 14:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webfusion.ilo.org/public/db/standards/normes/appl/app... Please state what *substantive or formal conditions*, if any, must be fulfilled by workers' and employers' organisations when they are being established.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-06-27 14:31:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ec.europa.eu/internal_market/company/seat-transfer/20... secondly, the company concerned may be registered in the new Member State as a legal person under national law without further incorporation formalities being necessary provided it meets the *substantive and formal requirements* for companies to be recognised under national law
Selected response from:

Monika Silea
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5substantive and formal issuesMonika Silea
4form and substance requirements
silvia karen
4form and contentAnca Nitu
2content and format requirements
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
substantive and formal issues


Explanation:
dar asteptati si alte pareri

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-06-27 14:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webfusion.ilo.org/public/db/standards/normes/appl/app... Please state what *substantive or formal conditions*, if any, must be fulfilled by workers' and employers' organisations when they are being established.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-06-27 14:31:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ec.europa.eu/internal_market/company/seat-transfer/20... secondly, the company concerned may be registered in the new Member State as a legal person under national law without further incorporation formalities being necessary provided it meets the *substantive and formal requirements* for companies to be recognised under national law

Monika Silea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena-Simona Craciun
49 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Madalina Gavrila-Milliot
1 hr
  -> multumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr
  -> multumesc!

agree  Anamaria Sturz
2 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
23 hrs
  -> multumesc!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
form and content


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=23689

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 413

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
content and format requirements


Explanation:
another idea.
http://ora.stanford.edu/supporting_files/pmo_chapter12.pdf

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 50

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
form and substance requirements


Explanation:
the form and substance requirements

We believe that petitions should continue to be presented in the House of Commons by a Member of Parliament, and that the *form and substance requirements* for electronic petitions should be comparable to those for traditional petitions.
http://cmte.parl.gc.ca/Content/HOC/committee/372/smip/report...

See Zurcher, supra at 279 (explaining the oftentimes blurred distinction between the **form and substance requirements** of a contract for the sale of land: “The substance of a binding contract for the sale of land is a subject separate from its sufficiency under the statute of frauds and one that is governed by the general contract law concept that there must be a meeting of the minds regarding the ‘essential particulars’ of the transaction.”).
http://www.michbar.org/opinions/appeals/2004/041304/22736.pd...

Example sentence(s):
  • (c) Upon Landlord’s acceptance of the Letter of Credit tendered by Tenant, such Letter of Credit shall be deemed to have satisfied all form and substance requirements under this Special Stipulation

    Reference: http://www.secinfo.com/d14D5a.15uP5.d.htm
silvia karen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 48