KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

sarcini (aici)

English translation: encumbrances


13:39 Jun 27, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / donaţie
Romanian term or phrase: sarcini (aici)
Terţii subdobânditori pot constitui în mod valabil sarcini (ipoteci sau servituţi) asupra bunurilor donate, fără ca acestea să poată fi afectate de raportul donaţiilor sau reducţiunea liberalităţilor.
Mulţumesc mult.
translator2012
English translation:encumbrances
Explanation:
Cf. Dict. Juridic - Lumina Lex 1998.
o explicatie: "An encumbrance (sometimes referred to, particularly in the United States as an incumbrance) is a legal term of art for anything that affects or limits the title of a property, such as mortgages, leases, easements, liens, or restrictions. Also, those considered as potentially making the title defeasible are also encumbrances. For example, charging orders, building orders and structure alteration." - Wikipedia
Selected response from:

siminagheorghe
Grading comment
Multumesc. Am folosit acest raspuns.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4charges
Madalina Gavrila-Milliot
5 +1encumbrancessiminagheorghe


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
charges


Explanation:
- A debt or an entry in an account recording a debt: Are you paying cash or is this a charge?
- A financial burden, such as a tax or lien.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/charge?cat=biz-fin
Madalina Gavrila-Milliot
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Barbulescu
11 mins

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu
3 hrs

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
12 hrs

neutral  silvia karen: Da, depinde de bunul asupra căruia este grevată sarcina; dacă este vorba de un fond (teren), atunci Simina are dreptate.
22 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encumbrances


Explanation:
Cf. Dict. Juridic - Lumina Lex 1998.
o explicatie: "An encumbrance (sometimes referred to, particularly in the United States as an incumbrance) is a legal term of art for anything that affects or limits the title of a property, such as mortgages, leases, easements, liens, or restrictions. Also, those considered as potentially making the title defeasible are also encumbrances. For example, charging orders, building orders and structure alteration." - Wikipedia


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Encumbrance
siminagheorghe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc. Am folosit acest raspuns.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
5 hrs
  -> Merci, Rodica