KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

legate

English translation: bequest / legacy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:legate
English translation:bequest / legacy
Entered by: translator2012

17:30 Jun 27, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / donaţie
Romanian term or phrase: legate
LEGÁT2, *legate*, s.n. Dispoziţie testamentară prin care se lasă cuiva o moştenire, un bun etc. ♦ (Concr.) Bun lăsat cuiva prin dispoziţie testamentară. – Din lat. legatum.
Multumesc.
translator2012
bequest / legacy
Explanation:
be·quest (bĭ-kwĕst')
n.

1. The act of giving, leaving by will, or passing on to another.
2. Something that is bequeathed; a legacy.

Bequest

A gift of personal property, such as money, stock, bonds, or jewelry, owned by a decedent at the time of death which is directed by the provisions of the decedent's will; a legacy.

A bequest is not the same as a devise (a testamentary gift of real property) although the terms are often used interchangeably. When this occurs, a bequest can be a gift of real property if the testator's intention to dispose of real property is clearly demonstrated in the will.

A bequest is the disposition of property by will. Strictly, "bequest" is used of personal property, and "devise" of real property. It means the same thing as bequeath in legal terminology.
Selected response from:

Ioana Costache
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7bequest / legacy
Ioana Costache
4 +2devise, legacy
Elena-Simona Craciun


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bequest / legacy


Explanation:
be·quest (bĭ-kwĕst')
n.

1. The act of giving, leaving by will, or passing on to another.
2. Something that is bequeathed; a legacy.

Bequest

A gift of personal property, such as money, stock, bonds, or jewelry, owned by a decedent at the time of death which is directed by the provisions of the decedent's will; a legacy.

A bequest is not the same as a devise (a testamentary gift of real property) although the terms are often used interchangeably. When this occurs, a bequest can be a gift of real property if the testator's intention to dispose of real property is clearly demonstrated in the will.

A bequest is the disposition of property by will. Strictly, "bequest" is used of personal property, and "devise" of real property. It means the same thing as bequeath in legal terminology.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/bequest?cat=biz-fin
Ioana Costache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihai Dascalu
15 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: https://www.legaldocs.com/htsgif.d/xwill-l.htm
18 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Anca Nitu: bequest
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Monika Silea: in contextul prezentat
12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  anamaria bulgariu
12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
20 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
devise, legacy


Explanation:
Devise (pentru bunuri imobiliare)
(fr. "legs immobilier")
Legacy (legat mobiliar, cu titlu particular)
(fr. "legs immobilier")

[Dictionar Roman-Englez de Termeni Economic si Juridici, Areta Voroniuc, Institutul European]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minute (2007-06-27 17:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

legacy
LEGACY- n. a gift of personal property or money to a beneficiary (legatee) of a will. While technically legacy does not include real property (which is a "devise"), legacy usually refers to any gift from the estate of one who has died. It is synonymous with the word "bequest."

DEVISE- 1) v. an old-fashioned word for giving real property by a will, as distinguished from words for giving personal property.
2) n. the gift of real property by will.

http://dictionary.law.com/default2.asp?selected=1124&bold=DE...||


    Le Grand Dicitionnaire Terminologique
Elena-Simona Craciun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: Un « legs » est « universel » lorsqu'il donne à son bénéficiaire un droit sur la totalité des biens du testataire. Il est dit « à titre universel » lorsqu'il porte sur une quote-part des biens de la succession./ iti dai seama ce simt revizorii mei :)?
1 hr
  -> Multumesc pt. plusul de atentie prin care te remarci de fiecare data :)

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
8 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Monika Silea: sunt de acord cu explicatiile, dar contextul nu se refera strict la bunuri imobiliare, pentru care este potrivit *devise*/ eu zic ca va ajuta! nicidecum sa dauneze!
12 hrs
  -> Multumesc mult! Sper doar ca rsspectiva completare sa nu fi daunat nimanui! :)