KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

cerere dedusa judecatii

English translation: the matter pending before the court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:cerere dedusa judecatii
English translation:the matter pending before the court
Entered by: Mădălina Lăcrămioara Ionescu

11:17 Jul 1, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / cerere dedusa judecatii
Romanian term or phrase: cerere dedusa judecatii
Examinind cererea dedusa judecaţii prin prisma disp. art. ... Cod proc. civ....
Mădălina Lăcrămioara Ionescu
Romania
the matter pending before the court
Explanation:
Examining the matter pending before the court ..., according to article ... of civil proceedings ...
Selected response from:

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Grading comment
Mersi mult pentru ajutor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the matter pending before the court
Bogdan Burghelea
3 +2claim submitted to the court
silvia karen
2 +1motion pending before the court
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the matter pending before the court


Explanation:
Examining the matter pending before the court ..., according to article ... of civil proceedings ...

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Mersi mult pentru ajutor!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  anca mesco
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Elena-Simona Craciun
6 hrs
  -> Muläumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Lucica Abil: Îmi pare exprimarea cea mai potrivită în context.
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
21 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
claim submitted to the court


Explanation:
"claim" sau "application submitted to the court"

"dedusă" ar avea aici sensul de "adusă" sau "prezentată" judecăţii
aceasta ar fi sugestia mea



silvia karen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mersi!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: cred ca e "depusa" si atunci nu e "motion" in nici un caz si nici "pending nu e ca se depune acum
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  bobe
9 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motion pending before the court


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legal_motion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-01 18:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A legal motion is a procedural device in law to bring a limited, contested matter before a court for decision. A motion may be thought of as a request to the judge (or judges) to make a decision about the case. Motions may be made at any point in administrative, criminal or civil proceedings, although that right is regulated by court rules which vary from place to place. The party requesting the motion is called the movant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-01 18:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" dedusa" is tricky; I would say "motion filed to the court" instead of "submitted".

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mersi!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lucica Abil: Cred că „motion” este o cerere formulată după începerea procesului, şi nu cererea introductivă de instanţă.
4 hrs
  -> Apreciez toate clarificarile colegilor. Din pacate, nu mi-a parut clar in ce faza a procesului apare aceasta cerere.

agree  Elena-Simona Craciun
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Elena-Simona.

neutral  Bogdan Burghelea: Şi eu am sentimentul că "motion" se referă la acel act procedural pe care noi îl numim, de regulă, "excepţie".
13 hrs
  -> Un context mai larg ar fii clarificat aceasta confuzie.(ce fel de cerere?;in ce faza a procesului?)"matter" mi s-a parut prea general dar "motion" poate fii prea specific fara un context clar.