KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

contractul inceteaza de drept

English translation: the agreement shall terminate ipso jure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:contractul inceteaza de drept
English translation:the agreement shall terminate ipso jure
Entered by: Nina Iordache

18:41 Sep 16, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / contract bancar
Romanian term or phrase: contractul inceteaza de drept
Prezentul contract inceteaza de drept numai la data executarii integrale a obligatiilor de plata catre BANCA rezultate din contractul de credit mentionat in acest contract.
Nina Iordache
Romania
the agreement shall terminate ipso jure
Explanation:
If an arbitrator dies or cannot for a reason of law or of fact perform his office, or if he refuses to accept it or does not carry it out, or if his office is terminated by mutual agreement of the parties, he shall be replaced in accordance with the rules governing his appointment or nomination. However, if the arbitrator or arbitrators are named in the arbitration agreement, the agreement shall terminate ipso jure.
http://conventions.coe.int/Treaty/en/Treaties/Html/056.htm

In case the business of a member is discontinued or the production and/or activity mentioned in Article 3 is discontinued or insolvency proceedings are opened, the membership of this member shall terminate ipso jure at the date of the occurrence of the applicable event mentioned above.
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:YXui_qgvkNYJ:www.eunite...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-16 22:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De jure şi ipso jure nu prea sunt folosite în common law, fiind specifice dreptului civil. Aşa că apar mai mult în documente traduse.

Dictionnaire juridique - Définition de De facto, de jure
Définition de De facto, de jure

"De facto" et "de jure" sont des expressions latines. "De facto"signifie"en fait" ou "de fait". Le sens de ces locutions s'oppose à celui de "de jure" ou à celui de " ipso jure" qui signifient " en droit" ou "de droit" ou encore " de plein droit".
http://www.dictionnaire-juridique.com/definition/de-facto-de...
Selected response from:

Lucica Abil
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9the agreement shall terminate ipso jure
Lucica Abil
4 -1termination for convenienceAnca Buzatu
2 +1The contract is in effect until ....
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The contract is in effect until ....


Explanation:
This is how I would change it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-16 19:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "is enforced until" or stays in effect"

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc, dar cum se traduce "de drept"va rog?

Asker: Am gasit: legally ceases to exist...

Asker: "stays in effect de jure" ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMFORREST
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
termination for convenience


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=540542

Anca Buzatu
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nu stiu ce sa zic. Mi se pare o clauza mai speciala si pe care am gasit-o in contextul unui contract din domeniul constructiilor...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bogdan Burghelea: Urmând link-ul pe care l-aţi furnizat, spun că se potriveşte ca nuca-n perete. Traducerea germană a acestei sintagme înseamnă "ajungerea contractului la termen, încetarea prin voinţa părţii contractante", ceea ce e foarte departe de ce se cere aici.
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
the agreement shall terminate ipso jure


Explanation:
If an arbitrator dies or cannot for a reason of law or of fact perform his office, or if he refuses to accept it or does not carry it out, or if his office is terminated by mutual agreement of the parties, he shall be replaced in accordance with the rules governing his appointment or nomination. However, if the arbitrator or arbitrators are named in the arbitration agreement, the agreement shall terminate ipso jure.
http://conventions.coe.int/Treaty/en/Treaties/Html/056.htm

In case the business of a member is discontinued or the production and/or activity mentioned in Article 3 is discontinued or insolvency proceedings are opened, the membership of this member shall terminate ipso jure at the date of the occurrence of the applicable event mentioned above.
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:YXui_qgvkNYJ:www.eunite...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-16 22:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De jure şi ipso jure nu prea sunt folosite în common law, fiind specifice dreptului civil. Aşa că apar mai mult în documente traduse.

Dictionnaire juridique - Définition de De facto, de jure
Définition de De facto, de jure

"De facto" et "de jure" sont des expressions latines. "De facto"signifie"en fait" ou "de fait". Le sens de ces locutions s'oppose à celui de "de jure" ou à celui de " ipso jure" qui signifient " en droit" ou "de droit" ou encore " de plein droit".
http://www.dictionnaire-juridique.com/definition/de-facto-de...

Lucica Abil
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Da, multumesc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dani Limbasan
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Butas
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Renata Rusu
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Oana Duta
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Marcella Magda
9 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristiana Coblis
9 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
11 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
23 days