KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

fişa de însoţire

English translation: ID supplementary sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:fişa de însoţire
English translation:ID supplementary sheet
Entered by: Mindaugas Vasinauskas

16:21 Nov 11, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: fişa de însoţire
Fara buletinul de identitate al cetateanului Republicii Moldova nu este valabila

What kind of identity card is it and what is written on it (text above)?
Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
ID supplementary sheet
Explanation:



http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=DVXE,DVXE:2006-43,DVX...


Selected response from:

MMFORREST
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2accompanying identity cardxxxmistahara
4 +2ID supplementary sheet
MMFORREST
3explanatory appendix
Alexandru Molla


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explanatory appendix


Explanation:
This is an additional document or sheet which is attached to the actual ID and various authorities use it to record information about the holder of the ID (such as voting, border crossing, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 minute (2007-11-11 17:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buletin de identitate is the personal ID card.

Alexandru Molla
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ID supplementary sheet


Explanation:



http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=DVXE,DVXE:2006-43,DVX...




MMFORREST
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dano7o3: This is a sheet attached to the actual ID used to record information about the holder of the ID such as marriage,the place of residence.Border crossing is registred in the passeport and not in the ID card.
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Daniela.

agree  Irina Adams
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, rapidrina

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accompanying identity card


Explanation:
It was difficult to find. Apparently, it is an identity document specific for Moldavian citizens, used for voting purposes etc.

see page 15 www.undp.md/publications/doc/onu_mac_3(24)_170ct-05.pdf

see page 68 www.unhcr.org/home/RSDCOI/445620b84.pdf

xxxmistahara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
2 mins
  -> Multumesc, Cristiana!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day23 hrs
  -> multumesc!