KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

"parte dispozitiva"

English translation: enacting terms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:parte dispozitiva
English translation:enacting terms
Entered by: T&I Contprest

14:28 Jan 10, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: "parte dispozitiva"
Parte din structura cadru a unui act normativ, alaturi de titlu, formula introductiva si preambul.
imkingk
enacting terms
Explanation:
Interinstitutional style guide, pp 24-25
Termen introdus si in baza IATE la domeniul Administrative law, LAW, European Union
Selected response from:

T&I Contprest
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc mult. Aceasta expresie o gasisem si eu dar nu eram convins ca este cea corecta. Multumesc si celorlalti pentru contributia adusa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2enacting terms
T&I Contprest
5 +1Suvstantive part
Irina Adams
4 +1enacting part (of statute); operative part (of judgment)xxxAdrian MM.
4legislative ( normative)provision/enactment/ normative provision contentAnca Nitu


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Suvstantive part


Explanation:
Asa este definit pe GLOSAR DE TERMENI DIN REGULAMENTULUI DE PROCEDURĂ. Acolo mai gasiti definitia si ina alte limbi

parte dispozitivă
substantive part

http://www.europarl.europa.eu/transl_es/RO/terminologie/glos...


Irina Adams
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Huiban
14 hrs
  -> multumesc

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enacting part (of statute); operative part (of judgment)


Explanation:
FHS Bridge's Council of Europe FR/EN glossary: dispositif = enacting clauses of a statute or decree; operative words or provisions of a judgment.

Example sentence(s):
  • In this case, where we conclude that the enacting part of the statute, seen in the light of its legislative history, is plain, we attach no interpretive ...

    Reference: http://www.casp.net/holmes-1.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
10 hrs
  -> multumesc!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legislative ( normative)provision/enactment/ normative provision content


Explanation:
) Partea dispozitivă a actului normativ reprezintă conţinutul propriu-zis al reglementării, alcătuit din totalitatea normelor juridice instituite pentru sfera raporturilor sociale care fac obiectul reglementat de acesta
http://www.parlament.md/download/laws/ro/317-XV-18.07.2003.d...

Domaine(s) : - law


English


enactment
Équivalent(s) français disposition




Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
legislative provision
Définition :
Mesure impérative contenue dans une loi ou un règlement.

GDT
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpls/abs_all.jsp?arnumber=1427295

eu as merge cu "legislative provision"

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 413

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enacting terms


Explanation:
Interinstitutional style guide, pp 24-25
Termen introdus si in baza IATE la domeniul Administrative law, LAW, European Union


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu
    Reference: http://www.ier.ro
T&I Contprest
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Multumesc mult. Aceasta expresie o gasisem si eu dar nu eram convins ca este cea corecta. Multumesc si celorlalti pentru contributia adusa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Cristiana Coblis
5 hrs
  -> Multumesc!